Skip to main content

Zaidyn

Girls 2% Boys 98% Recorded 2005-2025

Zaidyn was given to 80 boys in 2025, #1,941 among boys’ names; 1,703 Americans have been recorded with it since 2005 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,690 Americans named Zaidyn and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 5 and 13.

No sourced meaning is on record for Zaidyn: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zaidyn each year, first recorded in 2005
Zaidyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2013.2550751001252000200520102015202020252013 peak: 125
Zaidyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2013.2550751001252000200520102015202020252013 peak: 125
Zaidyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2013.2550751001252000200520102015202020252013 peak: 125
Zaidyn, 2000-2025; highest in 2013.255075100125200020252013 peak: 125

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zaidyn by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zaidyn?

#1,941 among boys’ names, 2025

Zaidyn fell from #1,587 in 2015 to #1,941 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 53.2 to 46.8 per million.

125 babies in 2013, the peak

Zaidyn peaked in 2013, when 125 babies were given it (115 boys, #1,443 among boys’ names). The 80 births of 2025 are 64% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Zaidyn each year
Zaidyn: girls and boys given the name each year255075100125200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Zaidyn: girls and boys given the name each year255075100125200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Zaidyn: girls and boys given the name each year255075100125200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Zaidyn: girls and boys given the name each year25507510012520002025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Zaidyn by year
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
202580#1,94146.8
2024108#1,59862.7
2023122#1,48471.3
2022100#1,70557.3
202193#1,74853.2
2020104#1,57860.3
201983#1,84146.3
2018121#1,45266.6
2017103#1,58155.6
2016107#1,55456.4
Every recorded year (21)
YearBirthsRankPer million boys
2015102#1,58753.2
2014106#1,52555.2
2013115#1,44360.8
201297#1,61551.1
201163#2,12633.2
201062#2,16632.3
200939#3,04119.7
200824#4,26211.8
200719#4,9899.2
200614#6,0826.8
200510#7,6205.0

Download Zaidyn’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Zaidyn a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 1,703 Americans recorded as Zaidyn, 2% are girls and 98% boys. In 2025 it went to 80 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Zaidyn, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%20002025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Zaidyn: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zaidyn, and how old are they?

1,690 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,703 Americans ever recorded as Zaidyn. The median Zaidyn alive today is 9 years old; half are between 5 and 13.

Alive today, by age

20-2924
10-19727
0-9 (median)908

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012339
Generation Alpha2013-20251,350

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made.

Where are babies named Zaidyn born?

The states with the most babies named Zaidyn are Texas, Ohio and Washington, with 64% of its births recorded by state in 2025; Washington is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas6#2,5681.0×
Ohio6#1,2620.6×
Washington6#9980.1×
Missouri5#9920.6×
Georgia5#1,5500.3×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Zaidyn with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 50,657 babies since 1880, Zaidyn is the fourth most given (3.4% of them). In 2025 it was given to 80 of their 2,393 babies (3.3%), the third most given that year.

Zaidyn and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zayden32,4391,6682014
Zaiden11,5944662013
Zaden2,293522012
Zaidyn1,703802013
Zaedyn813392013
Zaydan695552025
Zaydin608172013
Zaeden512162015

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zaidyn

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Zayden32,439
Kacen1,675
Kiyan2,188
Dash4,384
Kingston46,599
Xaiden1,468

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zaidyn and names like it

  1. Compare Zaidyn and ZaydenBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sZaidyn peaked in 2013.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zaidyn since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2013The year the most babies were named Zaidyn.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zaidyn alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zaidyn with another name