Skip to main content

Zamia

Girls’ name Recorded 1998-2025

Zamia was given to 7 girls in 2025, #13,159 among girls’ names; 357 Americans have been recorded with it since 1998 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Zamia: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zamia each year, first recorded in 1998
Zamia, 1990-2025; highest in 2021.510152025199019952000200520102015202020252021 peak: 21
Zamia, 1990-2025; highest in 2021.510152025199019952000200520102015202020252021 peak: 21
Zamia, 1990-2025; highest in 2021.5101520251990201020252021 peak: 21
Zamia, 1990-2025; highest in 2021.5101520251990201020252021 peak: 21

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zamia by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zamia?

#13,159 among girls’ names, 2025

Zamia fell from #7,997 in 2015 to #13,159 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 8.4 to 4.4 per million.

21 babies in 2021, the peak

Zamia peaked in 2021, when 21 girls were given it, #5,941 among girls’ names. The 7 births of 2025 are 33% of that peak.

Zamia by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
20257#13,1594.4
202414#7,9528.6
202311#9,5956.9
202213#8,5177.9
202121#5,94112.8
202012#8,9357.4
201916#7,3269.5
201817#7,09210.0
201718#6,79610.4
201614#8,3817.9
Every recorded year (28)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201515#7,9978.4
201410#10,9345.6
201314#8,5678.0
201211#10,4076.2
201115#8,1768.5
201014#8,6857.9
200914#8,8757.6
200812#10,0666.3
200716#8,0918.3
200620#6,58810.5
200513#8,8727.0
200411#9,8756.0
20038#12,3844.4
20029#11,0935.0
20018#12,0324.4
200010#9,8545.5
19995#16,9112.8
19989#10,1065.1

Download Zamia’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Zamia a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zamia has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 28 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zamia: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zamia, and how old are they?

An estimated 354 Americans named Zamia and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 13 years old and half are between 7 and 20. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 264 people named Zamia (260 women and girls, 4 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 280 born in the U.S. The Census count is 6% below that prediction.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,272 babies since 1880, Zamia is the sixth most given (6.8% of them). In 2025 it was given to 7 of their 136 babies (5.1%), again the sixth most given.

Zamia and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zamiyah1,277412012
Zamya1,218322009
Zamiya738182012
Zamaya735192019
Zamiah511122012
Zamia35772021
Zamyah31472010
Zamyiah122under 52008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zamia

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Yareli10,702
Nariah3,521
Sayuri1,424
Daelynn1,000
Aislin1,379
Kamaya1,913

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zamia and names like it

  1. Compare Zamia and ZamiyahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sZamia peaked in 2021.
  3. The top names of 2021The year the most babies were named Zamia.
  4. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zamia alive today were born 2013-2025.
  5. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zamia with another name