Skip to main content

Zamiya

Girls’ name Recorded 2000-2025

Zamiya was given to 18 girls in 2025, #6,538 among girls’ names; 738 Americans have been recorded with it since 2000 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

No sourced meaning is on record for Zamiya: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zamiya each year, first recorded in 2000
Zamiya, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.2040602000200520102015202020252012 peak: 54
Zamiya, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.2040602000200520102015202020252012 peak: 54
Zamiya, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.2040602000200520102015202020252012 peak: 54
Zamiya, 2000-2025; highest in 2012.204060200020252012 peak: 54

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zamiya by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zamiya?

#6,538 among girls’ names, 2025

Zamiya fell from #5,451 in 2015 to #6,538 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 14.0 to 11.2 per million.

54 babies in 2012, the peak

Zamiya peaked in 2012, when 54 girls were given it, #3,131 among girls’ names. The 18 births of 2025 are 33% of that peak.

Zamiya by year
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
202518#6,53811.2
202420#6,15512.3
202320#6,15812.5
202213#8,5187.9
202122#5,73613.4
202031#4,44719.2
201926#5,15815.5
201820#6,23411.8
201725#5,32614.5
201635#4,24519.8
Every recorded year (26)
YearBirthsRankPer million girls
201525#5,45114.0
201431#4,65017.4
201344#3,57025.1
201254#3,13130.7
201151#3,26429.0
201051#3,25228.7
200951#3,29627.8
200847#3,52624.9
200743#3,78322.4
200628#5,08214.7
200525#5,25413.5
200414#8,2457.6
200316#7,1978.8
200211#9,4676.1
20019#11,0025.0
20008#11,7824.4

Download Zamiya’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Zamiya a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Zamiya has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 26 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Zamiya: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zamiya, and how old are they?

An estimated 732 Americans named Zamiya and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 14 years old and half are between 9 and 18. An estimate from SSA’s births and life tables, not a count.

The 2020 Census counted 473 people named Zamiya (473 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 617 born in the U.S. The Census count is 23% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,268 babies since 1880, Zamiya is the third most given (14% of them). In 2025 it was given to 18 of their 136 babies (13%), the fourth most given that year.

Zamiya and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zamiyah1,277412012
Zamya1,218322009
Zamiya738182012
Zamaya735192019
Zamiah511122012
Zamia35772021
Zamyah31472010
Zamyia118under 52009

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zamiya

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Mahi1,285
Daniyah1,698
Laniyah3,704
Briseis1,376
Anaiyah1,646
Navaeh1,628

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zamiya and names like it

  1. Compare Zamiya and ZamiyahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sZamiya peaked in 2012.
  3. North Carolina’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zamiya since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2012The year the most babies were named Zamiya.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Zamiya alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zamiya with another name