Skip to main content

Zaya

Girls 98% Boys 2% Recorded 1994-2025

Zaya was given to 170 girls in 2025, #1,317 among girls’ names; 2,590 Americans have been recorded with it since 1994 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,570 Americans named Zaya and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 4 and 12.

No sourced meaning is on record for Zaya: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zaya each year, first recorded in 1994
Zaya, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 207
Zaya, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.50100150200250199019952000200520102015202020252023 peak: 207
Zaya, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.501001502002501990201020252023 peak: 207
Zaya, 1990-2025; highest in 2023.501001502002501990201020252023 peak: 207

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zaya by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zaya?

#1,317 among girls’ names, 2025

Zaya rose from #2,151 in 2015 to #1,317 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.05 to 0.11 per 1,000.

207 babies in 2023, the peak

Zaya peaked in 2023, when 207 girls were given it, #1,167 among girls’ names. The 170 births of 2025 are 82% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Zaya each year
Zaya: girls and boys given the name each year5010015020025019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Zaya: girls and boys given the name each year5010015020025019901995200020052010201520202025GirlsBoys
Zaya: girls and boys given the name each year50100150200250199020102025GirlsBoys
Zaya: girls and boys given the name each year50100150200250199020102025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Zaya by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025170#1,3170.11
2024157#1,4240.10
2023207#1,1670.13
2022187#1,2830.11
2021166#1,3420.10
2020155#1,4170.10
2019155#1,4400.09
2018162#1,3900.10
2017198#1,2160.11
2016183#1,3120.10
Every recorded year (30)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
201589#2,1510.05
2014120#1,7450.07
2013135#1,5970.08
2012118#1,7590.07
201137#4,0700.02
201041#3,8120.02
200927#5,3740.01
200826#5,5680.01
200725#5,7030.01
200626#5,3770.01
200525#5,2570.01
200421#5,9580.01
200319#6,2900.01
200215#7,4310.01
200116#6,9460.01
200020#5,6970.01
199912#8,2090.01
19987#12,407under 0.01
19978#10,826under 0.01
19945#15,739under 0.01

Download Zaya’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Zaya a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 2,590 Americans recorded as Zaya, 98% are girls and 2% boys. In 2025 it went to 170 girls; SSA lists no boys with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Zaya, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 0%Girls 100%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 0%Girls 100%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Zaya: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zaya, and how old are they?

2,570 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,590 Americans ever recorded as Zaya. The median Zaya alive today is 8 years old; half are between 4 and 12.

The 2020 Census counted 1,557 people named Zaya (1,323 women and girls, 234 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,560 born in the U.S. The Census count matches that prediction to within 1%.

Alive today, by age

30-395
20-29167
10-19795
0-9 (median)1,550

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-19965
Generation Z1997-2012449
Generation Alpha2013-20252,120

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Zaya born?

The states with the most babies named Zaya are California, Texas and Florida, with 60% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California26#1,0511.0×
Texas18#1,4050.8×
Florida18#9110.9×
Massachusetts10#5620.5×
New York6#2,0660.7×
Georgia6#1,5301.1×
Illinois5#1,6310.7×
Arizona5#1,2100.5×
Pennsylvania5#1,6200.3×
Utah5#8320.6×

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Zaya with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 5,436 babies since 1880, Zaya is the most given (48% of them). In 2025 it was given to 170 of their 382 babies (45%), again the most given.

Zaya and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zaya2,5901702023
Zayah861442021
Zaia627662023
Zaiya564402023
Zaiah407242023
Zaiyah212122023
Zaha122212025
Zahia5352012

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zaya

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Lynnlee1,107
Zaylee5,450
Vayda2,889
Avianna9,677
Neriah3,748
Adalina2,335

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zaya and names like it

  1. Compare Zaya and ZayahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sZaya peaked in 2023.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zaya since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2023The year the most babies were named Zaya.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zaya alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zaya with another name