Skip to main content

Avianna

Girls’ name Recorded 1989-2025

Avianna was given to 491 girls in 2025, #595 among girls’ names; 9,677 Americans have been recorded with it since 1989 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 9,610 Americans named Avianna and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 5 and 12.

Babies named Avianna each year, first recorded in 1989
Avianna, 1980-2025; highest in 2021.2004006008001k19801985199019952000200520102015202020252021 peak: 881
Avianna, 1980-2025; highest in 2021.2004006008001k19801985199019952000200520102015202020252021 peak: 881
Avianna, 1980-2025; highest in 2021.2004006008001k1980200020252021 peak: 881
Avianna, 1980-2025; highest in 2021.2004006008001k1980200020252021 peak: 881

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Avianna by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Avianna mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Avianna is “a female given name.” Its etymology gives the sense “of birds” (avian).

From the female given name Ava and the feminine Latinate suffix -ian(n)a, or possibly from a feminine elaboration of the adjective avian (“of birds”) through the suffix -a.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Avianna (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Avianna?

#595 among girls’ names, 2025

Avianna rose from #752 in 2015 to #595 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.21 to 0.31 per 1,000.

881 babies in 2021, the peak

Avianna peaked in 2021, when 881 girls were given it, #354 among girls’ names. The 491 births of 2025 are 56% of that peak.

Avianna by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025491#5950.31
2024546#5550.34
2023534#5610.33
2022715#4410.44
2021881#3540.54
2020812#3800.50
2019670#4660.40
2018770#4010.45
2017654#4770.38
2016716#4500.40
Every recorded year (35)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015376#7520.21
2014312#8780.17
2013276#9240.16
2012274#9340.16
2011316#8350.18
2010192#1,2500.11
2009157#1,4810.09
2008149#1,5480.08
2007127#1,7140.07
200697#2,0350.05
200593#2,0140.05
200469#2,4460.04
200373#2,3020.04
200273#2,2490.04
200159#2,5680.03
200062#2,4530.03
199962#2,3670.03
199836#3,3530.02
199719#5,2410.01
199614#6,4340.01
199515#5,9900.01
199410#8,1870.01
199314#6,2960.01
19926#11,892under 0.01
19897#9,771under 0.01

Download Avianna’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Avianna a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Avianna has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 35 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Avianna: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Avianna, and how old are they?

9,610 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 9,677 Americans ever recorded as Avianna. The median Avianna alive today is 8 years old; half are between 5 and 12.

The 2020 Census counted 4,472 people named Avianna (4,472 women and girls, 0 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 5,864 born in the U.S. The Census count is 24% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

30-3965
20-29635
10-192,870
0-9 (median)6,040

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-199665
Generation Z1997-20121,840
Generation Alpha2013-20257,710

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Avianna born?

The states with the most babies named Avianna are California, Texas and New York, with 40% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California85#3891.0×
Texas64#5001.1×
New York29#5671.1×
Florida22#7390.9×
Colorado20#3021.3×
Arizona18#3751.5×
North Carolina16#6370.7×
Pennsylvania15#6531.2×
Washington15#4550.8×
Ohio14#6770.9×

Where Avianna is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Avianna is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1989 it was given 2.4 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Arizona1.50×
Colorado1.34×
Texas1.12×
New York1.07×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Avianna with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 22,780 babies since 1880, Avianna is the most given (42% of them). In 2025 it was given to 491 of their 1,020 babies (48%), again the most given.

Avianna and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Avianna9,6774912021
Aviana8,8633012016
Avyanna1,434582022
Avionna919202016
Avana534522022
Avyana521302024
Avina430402023
Avanna402282023

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Avianna

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Neriah3,748
Adalina2,335
Lynnlee1,107
Zaya2,590
Emeri2,670
Journei2,301

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Avianna and names like it

  1. Compare Avianna and AvianaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAvianna peaked in 2021.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Avianna since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2021The year the most babies were named Avianna.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Avianna alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Avianna with another name