Skip to main content

Zyair

Girls 4% Boys 96% Recorded 1992-2025

Zyair was given to 340 boys in 2025, #759 among boys’ names; 3,191 Americans have been recorded with it since 1992 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 3,170 Americans named Zyair and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 5 years old and half are between 3 and 11.

No sourced meaning is on record for Zyair: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Zyair each year, first recorded in 1992
Zyair, 1990-2025; highest in 2024.100200300400199019952000200520102015202020252024 peak: 397
Zyair, 1990-2025; highest in 2024.100200300400199019952000200520102015202020252024 peak: 397
Zyair, 1990-2025; highest in 2024.1002003004001990201020252024 peak: 397
Zyair, 1990-2025; highest in 2024.1002003004001990201020252024 peak: 397

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Zyair by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Zyair?

#759 among boys’ names, 2025

Zyair rose from #2,168 in 2015 to #759 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.03 to 0.20 per 1,000.

397 babies in 2024, the peak

Zyair peaked in 2024, when 397 boys were given it, #685 among boys’ names. The 340 births of 2025 are 86% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Zyair each year
Zyair: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040019901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Zyair: girls and boys given the name each year10020030040019901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Zyair: girls and boys given the name each year100200300400199020102025BoysGirls
Zyair: girls and boys given the name each year100200300400199020102025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Zyair by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025340#7590.20
2024397#6850.23
2023378#7040.22
2022354#7340.20
2021326#7690.19
2020226#9640.13
2019108#1,5630.06
201868#2,0990.04
201753#2,4480.03
201669#2,0650.04
Every recorded year (30)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201564#2,1680.03
201466#2,1140.03
201362#2,1630.03
201253#2,4130.03
201165#2,0750.03
201082#1,8040.04
200963#2,1660.03
200852#2,4630.03
200747#2,6410.02
200633#3,3030.02
200518#4,8180.01
200410#7,5290.01
200321#4,1080.01
200227#3,3430.01
200118#4,4690.01
200017#4,5640.01
199911#6,0350.01
19989#6,834under 0.01
19977#8,103under 0.01
19925#9,812under 0.01

Download Zyair’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Zyair a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 3,191 Americans recorded as Zyair, 4% are girls and 96% boys. In 2025 it went to 340 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Zyair, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Zyair: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Zyair, and how old are they?

3,170 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 3,191 Americans ever recorded as Zyair. The median Zyair alive today is 5 years old; half are between 3 and 11.

The 2020 Census counted 904 people named Zyair (111 women and girls, 793 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,193 born in the U.S. The Census count is 24% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

30-395
20-29168
10-19617
0-9 (median)2,240

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-19965
Generation Z1997-2012596
Generation Alpha2013-20252,570

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Zyair born?

The states with the most babies named Zyair are Texas, Florida and California, with 32% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas39#7220.6×
Florida34#5301.0×
California22#1,0100.3×
Illinois20#5121.0×
Georgia19#5651.1×
Ohio18#5761.1×
New York14#9491.0×
Michigan13#6401.1×
Indiana13#5441.1×
Virginia12#6261.1×

Where Zyair is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Zyair is most over-represented in Ohio: since 1992 it was given 1.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Ohio1.15×
Georgia1.12×
Michigan1.06×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Zyair with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 5,699 babies since 1880, Zyair is the most given (56% of them). In 2025 it was given to 340 of their 517 babies (66%), again the most given.

Zyair and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Zyair3,1913402024
Zyir811552024
Zyier482302022
Zyhir392242024
Zyheir333292022
Zyeir249282023
Ziair241112008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Zyair

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Asaiah2,193
Colson9,729
Callum16,089
Luka29,522
Jaziel9,369
Nael1,519

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Zyair and names like it

  1. Compare Zyair and ZyirBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sZyair peaked in 2024.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Zyair since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Zyair.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Zyair alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with ZMost given first.

Compare Zyair with another name