Skip to main content

Aarna

Girls’ name Recorded 2005-2025

Aarna was given to 137 girls in 2025, #1,540 among girls’ names; 2,848 Americans have been recorded with it since 2005 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 2,830 Americans named Aarna and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 8 years old and half are between 5 and 12.

No sourced meaning is on record for Aarna: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Aarna each year, first recorded in 2005
Aarna, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.1002003002000200520102015202020252021 peak: 268
Aarna, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.1002003002000200520102015202020252021 peak: 268
Aarna, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.1002003002000200520102015202020252021 peak: 268
Aarna, 2000-2025; highest in 2021.100200300200020252021 peak: 268

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Aarna by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Aarna?

#1,540 among girls’ names, 2025

Aarna fell from #1,526 in 2015 to #1,540 in 2025 among girls’ names, although its share of girls born rose from 82.3 to 85.2 per million.

268 babies in 2021, the peak

Aarna peaked in 2021, when 268 girls were given it, #967 among girls’ names. The 137 births of 2025 are 51% of that peak.

Aarna by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025137#1,5400.09
2024186#1,2500.11
2023181#1,2690.11
2022200#1,2060.12
2021268#9670.16
2020245#1,0230.15
2019193#1,2090.11
2018163#1,3780.10
2017150#1,4820.09
2016148#1,5230.08
Every recorded year (21)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015147#1,5260.08
2014174#1,3450.10
2013141#1,5460.08
2012123#1,6980.07
2011120#1,7220.07
201093#2,1180.05
200957#2,9990.03
200853#3,1570.03
200739#3,9820.02
200618#6,8410.01
200512#8,8780.01

Download Aarna’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Aarna a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Aarna has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 21 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Aarna: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Aarna, and how old are they?

2,830 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 2,848 Americans ever recorded as Aarna. The median Aarna alive today is 8 years old; half are between 5 and 12.

The 2020 Census counted 1,568 people named Aarna (1,562 women and girls, 6 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 1,682 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

20-2930
10-191,090
0-9 (median)1,710

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012511
Generation Alpha2013-20252,320

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Aarna born?

The states with the most babies named Aarna are California, Texas and New Jersey, with 56% of its births recorded by state in 2025; New Jersey is not among the ten states with the most births.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
California23#1,1111.4×
Texas22#1,1901.0×
New Jersey12#6183.8×
Washington10#6181.4×
Illinois8#1,0151.3×
North Carolina8#1,0581.2×
Michigan7#9650.5×
New York6#1,8300.3×
Virginia5#1,1811.4×

Where Aarna is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Aarna is most over-represented in New Jersey: since 2005 it was given 3.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Virginia1.42×
Illinois1.25×
Georgia1.07×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Aarna with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 7,049 babies since 1880, Aarna is the most given (40% of them). In 2025 it was given to 137 of their 295 babies (46%), again the most given.

Aarna and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Aarna2,8481372021
Arina1,189652017
Arna624152021
Aruna591522018
Araina52562017
Arena49482014
Aariana49252014
Arayna28672022

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Aarna

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Arya31,871
Kinsleigh2,346
Brynnlee1,962
Elliotte1,092
Zaylee5,450
Zaya2,590

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Aarna and names like it

  1. Compare Aarna and ArinaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sAarna peaked in 2021.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Aarna since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2021The year the most babies were named Aarna.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Aarna alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Aarna with another name