Skip to main content

Alanah

Girls’ name Recorded 1984-2025

Alanah was given to 65 girls in 2025, #2,648 among girls’ names; 4,226 Americans have been recorded with it since 1984 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 4,190 Americans named Alanah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 16 years old and half are between 10 and 22.

Babies named Alanah each year, first recorded in 1984
Alanah, 1980-2025; highest in 2008.5010015020025019801985199019952000200520102015202020252008 peak: 223
Alanah, 1980-2025; highest in 2008.5010015020025019801985199019952000200520102015202020252008 peak: 223
Alanah, 1980-2025; highest in 2008.501001502002501980200020252008 peak: 223
Alanah, 1980-2025; highest in 2008.501001502002501980200020252008 peak: 223

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Alanah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Alanah mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Alanah is “a female given name from the Celtic languages.”

Rare spelling variant of Alana, the feminine form of Alan.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Alanah (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Alanah?

#2,648 among girls’ names, 2025

Alanah fell from #1,425 in 2015 to #2,648 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born fell from 90.8 to 40.4 per million.

223 babies in 2008, the peak

Alanah peaked in 2008, when 223 girls were given it, #1,152 among girls’ names. The 65 births of 2025 are 29% of that peak.

Alanah by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
202565#2,6480.04
202485#2,2180.05
202391#2,1070.06
2022101#1,9540.06
2021130#1,6120.08
202090#2,0510.06
2019100#1,9490.06
2018115#1,7740.07
2017155#1,4510.09
2016157#1,4650.09
Every recorded year (42)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015162#1,4250.09
2014181#1,3080.10
2013196#1,2280.11
2012216#1,1360.12
2011190#1,2570.11
2010190#1,2600.11
2009174#1,3660.09
2008223#1,1520.12
2007205#1,2170.11
2006171#1,3530.09
2005164#1,3330.09
2004138#1,4630.08
200395#1,9140.05
2002102#1,7700.06
200188#1,9530.05
200076#2,1190.04
199976#2,0360.04
199858#2,3950.03
199763#2,1710.04
199666#2,0830.04
199540#2,9270.02
199440#2,9300.02
199343#2,7640.02
199238#3,0330.02
199142#2,7840.02
199042#2,7320.02
198917#5,0450.01
198815#5,3230.01
19876#9,848under 0.01
19868#7,759under 0.01
19856#9,320under 0.01
19846#9,154under 0.01

Download Alanah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Alanah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Alanah has been recorded only for girls: SSA lists no boys with the name in 42 years of records (it lists a name only in years with 5 or more babies of a sex).

Girls and boys named Alanah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Alanah, and how old are they?

4,190 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 4,226 Americans ever recorded as Alanah. The median Alanah alive today is 16 years old; half are between 10 and 22.

The 2020 Census counted 3,081 people named Alanah (3,077 women and girls, 4 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 3,656 born in the U.S. The Census count is 16% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

40-4919
30-39342
20-291,020
10-19 (median)1,880
0-9927

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-1996361
Generation Z1997-20122,210
Generation Alpha2013-20251,620

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Alanah born?

The states with the most babies named Alanah are Texas, California and Florida, with 67% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, girlsvs. national
Texas8#2,3970.8×
California7#2,5010.9×
Florida5#2,1621.3×
North Carolina5#1,4471.0×
Ohio5#1,4530.7×

Where Alanah is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Alanah is most over-represented in Florida: since 1984 it was given 1.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Florida1.25×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Alanah with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 266,029 babies since 1880, Alanah is the eighth most given (1.6% of them). In 2025 it was given to 65 of their 9,993 babies (<1%), again the eighth most given.

Alanah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Alana68,2952,0852007
Alaina50,5841,3662011
Alina45,3872,2042025
Alayna35,5949272013
Alanna27,0191,0992025
Alani18,9101,8492025
Alena16,0143982015
Alanah4,226652008

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Alanah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1980-2025
Lexi28,120
Annalyse1,817
Alaysia5,478
Kylah6,281
Jasleen2,173
Nathaly8,139

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Alanah and names like it

  1. Compare Alanah and AlanaBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sAlanah peaked in 2008.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Alanah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2008The year the most babies were named Alanah.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Alanah alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Alanah with another name