Skip to main content

Deon

Girls 10% Boys 90% Recorded 1913-2025

Deon was given to 133 boys in 2025, #1,383 among boys’ names; 16,988 Americans have been recorded with it since 1913 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 15,600 Americans named Deon and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (92% of everyone recorded); the median is 33 years old and half are between 21 and 48.

No sourced meaning is on record for Deon: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Deon each year, first recorded in 1913
Deon, 1910-2025; highest in 1994.10020030040050019101930195019701990201020251994 peak: 471
Deon, 1910-2025; highest in 1994.10020030040050019101930195019701990201020251994 peak: 471
Deon, 1910-2025; highest in 1994.10020030040050019101930195019701990201020251994 peak: 471
Deon, 1910-2025; highest in 1994.10020030040050019101950199020251994 peak: 471

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Deon by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Deon?

#1,383 among boys’ names, 2025

Deon fell from #1,020 in 2015 to #1,383 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.10 to 0.08 per 1,000.

471 babies in 1994, the peak

Deon peaked in 1994, when 471 babies were given it (456 boys, #473 among boys’ names). The 133 births of 2025 are 28% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Deon each year
Deon: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004005001910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Deon: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004005001910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Deon: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004005001910193019501970199020102025BoysGirls
Deon: girls and boys given the name each year1002003004005001910195019902025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Deon by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025133#1,3830.08
2024148#1,3140.09
2023143#1,3290.08
2022160#1,2290.09
2021177#1,1400.10
2020152#1,2330.09
2019163#1,1820.09
2018178#1,1020.10
2017161#1,1650.09
2016185#1,0650.10
Every recorded year (103)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015199#1,0200.10
2014198#1,0240.10
2013215#9360.11
2012201#9890.11
2011200#9820.11
2010238#8790.12
2009262#8300.13
2008265#8280.13
2007276#7850.13
2006237#8480.12
2005225#8300.11
2004220#8150.11
2003254#7230.13
2002263#6910.14
2001234#7420.12
2000317#6070.16
1999296#6130.15
1998298#6150.16
1997321#5770.17
1996397#5130.21
1995448#4830.24
1994456#4730.24
1993415#5000.21
1992366#5290.18
1991342#5490.17
1990334#5490.16
1989303#5520.15
1988241#6070.13
1987217#6150.12
1986204#6250.11
1985248#5600.13
1984217#5760.12
1983189#6210.11
1982206#5990.11
1981209#5930.12
1980277#5090.16
1979226#5690.13
1978252#5180.15
1977234#5430.14
1976226#5370.14
1975240#5180.15
1974220#5400.14
1973229#5200.15
1972245#5020.15
1971250#5160.14
1970279#4870.15
1969207#5450.12
1968218#5100.13
1967153#6050.09
1966143#6190.08
196572#8670.04
196467#9300.03
196373#8750.04
196284#8290.04
196159#1,0150.03
196054#1,0470.03
195928#1,5100.01
195830#1,4250.01
195720#1,8020.01
19569#2,836under 0.01
195513#2,2400.01
195411#2,4880.01
19539#2,757under 0.01
195210#2,5610.01
195110#2,5340.01
19508#2,823under 0.01
194915#1,9630.01
194811#2,3600.01
19479#2,712under 0.01
194618#1,7070.01
19455#3,429under 0.01
194411#2,2250.01
194311#2,3100.01
19425#3,686under 0.01
194111#2,2350.01
194010#2,3630.01
193914#1,8970.01
193820#1,5310.02
193711#2,2320.01
193611#2,2100.01
19357#3,0260.01
193413#2,0430.01
19339#2,5890.01
19328#2,9050.01
19315#3,902under 0.01
19306#3,6780.01
19298#3,0480.01
19285#4,289under 0.01
19275#4,343under 0.01
19266#3,8130.01
19256#3,8440.01
19246#3,9900.01
19225#4,458under 0.01

Download Deon’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Deon a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 16,988 Americans recorded as Deon, 10% are girls and 90% boys. In 2025 it went to 133 boys; SSA lists no girls with it that year (fewer than 5, or none).

Share of girls among babies named Deon, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910193019501970199020102025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%191019301950197019902025Boys 100%Girls 0%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1910195019902025Boys 100%Girls 0%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Deon: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Deon, and how old are they?

15,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 92% of the 16,988 Americans ever recorded as Deon. The median Deon alive today is 33 years old; half are between 21 and 48.

The 2020 Census counted 12,858 people named Deon (1,532 women and girls, 11,326 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 15,053 born in the U.S. The Census count is 15% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
2190-996
5680-8937
15870-7963
22760-69496
37150-592,000
20940-492,100
12630-393,380
8120-292,610
610-192,220
120-91,410

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945104
Baby Boomers1946-1964721
Generation X1965-19803,620
Millennials1981-19964,800
Generation Z1997-20124,120
Generation Alpha2013-20252,210

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Deon born?

The states with the most babies named Deon are California, Texas and Georgia, with 46% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California14#1,3140.8×
Texas11#1,5810.6×
Georgia11#8061.4×
Florida9#1,2811.2×
Ohio7#1,0441.0×
Louisiana6#6901.2×
Missouri6#8080.8×
Illinois5#1,3411.6×
Virginia5#1,1291.1×
Tennessee5#1,0730.8×

Where Deon is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Deon is most over-represented in District of Columbia: since 1913 it was given 3.1 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Michigan1.71×
Illinois1.59×
Maryland1.37×
Georgia1.35×
Florida1.21×
Louisiana1.20×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Deon with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 220,698 babies since 1880, Deon is the second most given (7.7% of them). In 2025 it was given to 133 of their 3,184 babies (4.2%), again the second most given.

Deon and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Dean195,8442,8821961
Deon16,9881331994
Deion6,166931996
Deen996762023
Deyon549under 51996
Deyan53under 52009
Deian51under 52023
Denon51under 51991

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Deon

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1910-2025
Delon1,416
Tyron7,686
Demetrious1,824
Demetrius37,791
Heriberto10,282
Efrain18,586

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Deon and names like it

  1. Compare Deon and DeanBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1990sDeon peaked in 1994.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Deon since 1910.
  4. The top names of 1994The year the most babies were named Deon.
  5. The names of the MillennialsMost people named Deon alive today were born 1981-1996.
  6. Names starting with DMost given first.

Compare Deon with another name