Skip to main content

Ezra

Girls 4% Boys 96% Recorded 1880-2025

Ezra was given to 8,126 boys in 2025, #20 among boys’ names; 111,768 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 106,000 Americans named Ezra and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (95% of everyone recorded); the median is 7 years old and half are between 4 and 12.

Babies named Ezra each year, first recorded in 1880
Ezra, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252024 peak: 9,222
Ezra, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.2k4k6k8k10k188019001920194019601980200020252024 peak: 9,222
Ezra, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.2k4k6k8k10k18801905193019551980200520252024 peak: 9,222
Ezra, 1880-2025; highest in 2024.2k4k6k8k10k18801930198020252024 peak: 9,222

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Ezra by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Ezra mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Ezra is “a male given name from Hebrew of biblical origin.”

From the Biblical Hebrew עֶזְרָא (ʿezrā). Doublet of Esdras.

/ˈɛzɹə/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Ezra (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Ezra?

#20 among boys’ names, 2025

Ezra rose from #93 in 2015 to #20 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 2.3 to 4.8 per 1,000.

9,222 babies in 2024, the peak

Ezra peaked in 2024, when 9,222 babies were given it (8,822 boys, #13 among boys’ names). The 8,453 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 92% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Ezra each year
Ezra: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Ezra: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Ezra: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Ezra: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Ezra by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20258,126#204.8
20248,822#135.1
20238,488#155.0
20228,023#254.6
20217,438#374.3
20206,831#444.0
20196,552#493.7
20186,048#593.3
20175,349#692.9
20164,882#852.6
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20154,339#932.3
20143,424#1191.8
20132,757#1421.5
20122,090#1831.1
20111,760#2030.93
20101,449#2410.76
20091,344#2580.68
20081,165#2910.57
2007952#3370.46
2006914#3400.44
2005856#3460.43
2004733#3770.37
2003651#4000.33
2002571#4360.29
2001574#4260.30
2000566#4300.29
1999460#4830.24
1998451#4830.24
1997355#5510.19
1996338#5520.18
1995259#6460.14
1994227#6920.12
1993223#6920.11
1992178#7830.09
1991184#7470.09
1990179#7560.09
1989188#7190.09
1988202#6670.11
1987199#6510.11
1986163#7050.09
1985173#6770.09
1984152#7090.08
1983144#7200.08
1982179#6480.10
1981188#6250.10
1980167#6700.09
1979156#6830.09
1978150#6850.09
1977158#6720.10
1976149#6750.09
1975145#6860.09
1974123#7330.08
1973121#7290.08
1972103#7910.06
197196#8250.05
197070#9610.04
196973#8950.04
196855#9980.03
196752#1,0090.03
196657#9620.03
196559#9580.03
196445#1,1510.02
196367#9120.03
196257#1,0170.03
196161#9940.03
196062#9670.03
195960#9970.03
195860#9830.03
195770#9090.03
195673#8760.03
195570#8880.03
195458#9780.03
195376#8260.04
195257#9410.03
195178#7980.04
195075#7870.04
194966#8410.04
194856#9250.03
194759#9070.03
194652#9280.03
194551#8910.04
194464#7830.05
194359#8720.04
194259#8540.04
194148#9200.04
194060#8040.05
193950#8720.05
193851#8730.05
193773#7020.07
193698#5840.09
193578#6820.07
1934106#5740.10
193388#6170.09
193282#6740.08
193184#6510.08
1930109#5730.10
1929106#5810.10
1928117#5680.11
1927114#5790.10
1926139#5140.13
1925133#5330.12
1924143#5270.13
1923166#4730.15
1922149#5070.14
1921164#4800.15
1920142#5120.13
1919143#4970.15
1918142#5000.14
1917140#4860.15
1916153#4560.17
1915135#4760.16
1914107#4670.16
191384#4720.16
191289#4120.21
191146#4280.20
191042#4160.22
190930#4620.18
190825#5040.16
190731#4090.21
190631#3880.23
190532#3660.24
190434#3450.27
190333#3330.28
190226#3950.21
190120#4270.19
190042#3310.28
189925#3670.24
189840#2910.33
189743#2740.38
189645#2720.38
189545#2660.38
189444#2620.38
189338#2830.34
189244#2710.36
189138#2610.38
189043#2630.39
188933#2970.30
188832#3160.26
188733#2910.33
188639#2720.35
188524#3580.22
188443#2620.38
188328#3110.27
188241#2670.36
188144#2300.44
188039#2700.35

Download Ezra’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Ezra a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 111,768 Americans recorded as Ezra, 4% are girls and 96% boys. In 2025 it went to 327 girls and 8,126 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Ezra, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 96%Girls 4%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 96%Girls 4%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 96%Girls 4%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 96%Girls 4%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Ezra: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Ezra, and how old are they?

106,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 95% of the 111,768 Americans ever recorded as Ezra. The median Ezra alive today is 7 years old; half are between 4 and 12.

The 2020 Census counted 52,906 people named Ezra (2,601 women and girls, 50,305 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 58,303 born in the U.S. The Census count is 9% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1092
90-9963
80-89184
70-79404
60-69458
50-59875
40-491,520
30-392,090
20-296,010
10-1923,900
0-9 (median)65,200

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945222
Baby Boomers1946-1964792
Generation X1965-19801,580
Millennials1981-19963,130
Generation Z1997-201215,600
Generation Alpha2013-202584,400

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Ezra born?

The states with the most babies named Ezra are California, Texas and Florida, with 34% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California1,224#141.2×
Texas1,093#111.0×
Florida508#250.8×
New York349#440.8×
North Carolina303#170.8×
Georgia290#150.9×
Ohio271#320.8×
Arizona258#101.2×
Pennsylvania251#460.8×
Virginia234#170.9×

Where Ezra is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Ezra is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1910 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii1.57×
Oregon1.49×
Utah1.28×
Arizona1.22×
Alaska1.14×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Ezra with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 4 names spelled alike, given to 115,197 babies since 1880, Ezra is the most given (97% of them). In 2025 it was given to 8,453 of their 8,751 babies (97%), again the most given.

Ezra and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Ezra111,7688,4532024
Ezrah3,3042882023
Ezriah6752023
Ezera5852022

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Ezra

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Bennett74,854
Ace26,483
Ezekiel83,657
Boone6,892
Matias25,392
Kaiser3,955

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Ezra and names like it

  1. Compare Ezra and EzrahBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sEzra peaked in 2024.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Ezra since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Ezra: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2024The year the most babies were named Ezra.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Ezra alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Ezra with another name