Skip to main content

Grayson

Girls 3% Boys 97% Recorded 1905-2025

Grayson was given to 5,805 boys in 2025, #51 among boys’ names; 133,184 Americans have been recorded with it since 1905 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 131,000 Americans named Grayson and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (98% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 5 and 14.

Babies named Grayson each year, first recorded in 1905
Grayson, 1900-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19001920194019601980200020252016 peak: 8,850
Grayson, 1900-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19001920194019601980200020252016 peak: 8,850
Grayson, 1900-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19001920194019601980200020252016 peak: 8,850
Grayson, 1900-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19001940198020252016 peak: 8,850

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Grayson by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Grayson mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Grayson is “a male given name transferred from the surname.” Its etymology gives the sense “steward” (greyve).

From Middle English greyve (“steward”) + -son.

/ˈɡɹeɪ.sən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Grayson (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Grayson?

#51 among boys’ names, 2025

Grayson fell from #47 in 2015 to #51 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 4.1 to 3.4 per 1,000.

8,850 babies in 2016, the peak

Grayson peaked in 2016, when 8,850 babies were given it (8,693 boys, #37 among boys’ names). The 5,857 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 66% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Grayson each year
Grayson: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Grayson: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Grayson: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Grayson: girls and boys given the name each year2k4k6k8k10k1900194019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Grayson by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20255,805#513.4
20246,232#483.6
20236,471#443.8
20227,197#374.1
20217,554#354.3
20207,487#354.3
20198,311#334.6
20188,606#324.7
20178,718#344.7
20168,693#374.6
Every recorded year (118)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20157,926#474.1
20146,581#633.4
20135,557#772.9
20124,717#862.5
20113,940#982.1
20103,359#1221.8
20092,258#1721.1
20082,116#1881.0
20071,853#2110.89
20061,681#2180.82
20051,308#2540.65
20041,196#2720.60
20031,025#2970.52
2002929#3080.48
2001875#3220.45
2000926#3130.47
1999812#3330.42
1998725#3600.38
1997658#3700.35
1996582#4020.31
1995532#4280.28
1994385#5130.20
1993293#6050.15
1992279#6170.14
1991238#6550.12
1990228#6680.11
1989169#7590.08
1988152#7640.08
1987153#7370.08
1986135#7810.07
1985135#7630.07
198499#8820.05
198376#1,0170.04
198256#1,2440.03
198148#1,3640.03
198069#1,0920.04
197956#1,2310.03
197845#1,3770.03
197735#1,5840.02
197640#1,4170.03
197545#1,2900.03
197436#1,4520.02
197327#1,7140.02
197229#1,6160.02
197135#1,4500.02
197045#1,2410.02
196934#1,3850.02
196828#1,4860.02
196737#1,2360.02
196631#1,3820.02
196518#1,8820.01
196426#1,5550.01
196324#1,6380.01
196226#1,5630.01
196122#1,7570.01
196036#1,3260.02
195922#1,7340.01
195816#2,0550.01
195726#1,5600.01
195624#1,6210.01
195525#1,5520.01
195428#1,4460.01
195323#1,6070.01
195229#1,4170.01
195125#1,4990.01
195029#1,3510.02
194918#1,7830.01
194837#1,1790.02
194724#1,5330.01
194619#1,6630.01
194515#1,8120.01
194427#1,2950.02
194325#1,4140.02
194226#1,3690.02
194133#1,1610.03
194017#1,7070.01
193918#1,5980.02
193825#1,3500.02
193722#1,4660.02
193625#1,3390.02
193511#2,3100.01
193420#1,5820.02
193316#1,7930.02
193220#1,6140.02
193139#1,0860.04
193016#1,9200.01
192932#1,2480.03
192826#1,4660.02
192722#1,6650.02
192626#1,4430.02
192528#1,4030.03
192428#1,4290.02
192330#1,3370.03
192232#1,2920.03
192121#1,7350.02
192028#1,4010.03
191935#1,1970.04
191825#1,4690.02
191726#1,3790.03
191624#1,4340.03
191527#1,2820.03
191415#1,6390.02
191315#1,3970.03
191212#1,4610.03
19115#1,8480.02
19105#1,6870.03
19086#1,2840.04
19056#1,1520.05

Download Grayson’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Grayson a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 133,184 Americans recorded as Grayson, 3% are girls and 97% boys. In 2025 it went to 52 girls and 5,805 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Grayson, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1900192019401960198020002025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1900192019401960198020002025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%190019251950197520002025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1900194019802025Boys 99%Girls 1%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Grayson: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Grayson, and how old are they?

131,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 98% of the 133,184 Americans ever recorded as Grayson. The median Grayson alive today is 9 years old; half are between 5 and 14.

The 2020 Census counted 86,122 people named Grayson (3,740 women and girls, 82,382 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 92,250 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

90-9914
80-8974
70-79157
60-69190
50-59313
40-49704
30-392,890
20-299,940
10-1946,600
0-9 (median)65,900

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-194579
Baby Boomers1946-1964320
Generation X1965-1980578
Millennials1981-19963,800
Generation Z1997-201230,300
Generation Alpha2013-202595,800

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Grayson born?

The states with the most babies named Grayson are Texas, Florida and California, with 20% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas532#730.9×
Florida343#570.8×
California317#1320.5×
North Carolina289#211.6×
Ohio285#251.2×
Pennsylvania265#330.9×
New York235#730.6×
Tennessee225#181.4×
Georgia195#431.3×
Michigan191#341.0×

Where Grayson is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Grayson is most over-represented in North Carolina: since 1910 it was given 1.6 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Kentucky1.50×
Alabama1.48×
Tennessee1.44×
Virginia1.36×
Arkansas1.26×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Grayson with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 201,521 babies since 1880, Grayson is the most given (66% of them). In 2025 it was given to 5,857 of their 8,500 babies (69%), again the most given.

Grayson and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Grayson133,1845,8572016
Greyson61,0432,4572017
Graysen5,1821472016
Graeson818102011
Graison467102010
Grason380under 52006
Graesyn27572020
Graysyn172122016

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Grayson

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1900-2025
Declan58,950
Jayce47,162
Cayson6,415
Joziah5,369
Kase4,849
Kasen11,538

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Grayson and names like it

  1. Compare Grayson and GreysonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sGrayson peaked in 2016.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Grayson since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Grayson: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2016The year the most babies were named Grayson.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Grayson alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with GMost given first.

Compare Grayson with another name