Skip to main content

Israel

Girls 2% Boys 98% Recorded 1880-2025

Israel was given to 1,081 boys in 2025, #315 among boys’ names; 72,874 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 66,100 Americans named Israel and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (91% of everyone recorded); the median is 21 years old and half are between 11 and 34.

Babies named Israel each year, first recorded in 1880
Israel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 1,995
Israel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 1,995
Israel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k2k18801905193019551980200520252007 peak: 1,995
Israel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k2k18801930198020252007 peak: 1,995

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Israel by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Israel mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Israel is “a male given name from Hebrew.” Its etymology gives the sense “Israel” (יִשְׂרָאֵל).

From Middle English Israel, from Old English, borrowed from Latin Israel, from Ancient Greek Ἰσραήλ (Israḗl), from Hebrew יִשְׂרָאֵל (yisra'él, “Israel”). In the Bible, it is said to be from the name יִשְׂרֶה אֵל (yisré 'él) given to Jacob in Genesis 32:29, after which his descendants came to be known as Israelites and their land as the “kingdom/land of Israel”. The personal name, already attested in Eblaite 𒅖𒊏𒅋 (iš-ra-il) and Ugaritic 𐎊𐎌𐎗𐎛𐎍 (yšrỉl), has been variously translated as “he wrestles with God”, “he prevails with God”, or “God rules” (possibly from the same root ש־ר־ה/ש־ר־ר as שָׂרָה (“Sarah”)). Line 27 of the Merneptah Stele (from about 1200 B.C.E.) is thought to contain the earliest attestation of the name Israel in any language, Egyptian ysrjꜣr. : i-i-z:Z1s*Z1s:r-i-A-r:Z1*T14-A1*B1:Z2 Doublet of Yisroel.

/ˈɪz.ɹeɪl/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Israel (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Israel?

#315 among boys’ names, 2025

Israel fell from #240 in 2015 to #315 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.83 to 0.63 per 1,000.

1,995 babies in 2007, the peak

Israel peaked in 2007, when 1,995 babies were given it (1,937 boys, #204 among boys’ names). The 1,123 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 56% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Israel each year
Israel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Israel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k18801900192019401960198020002025BoysGirls
Israel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k1880190519301955198020052025BoysGirls
Israel: girls and boys given the name each year5001k1.5k2k1880193019802025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Israel by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,081#3150.63
20241,226#2780.71
20231,537#2290.90
20221,509#2330.86
20211,548#2340.88
20201,532#2370.89
20191,622#2340.90
20181,596#2390.88
20171,594#2350.86
20161,679#2320.88
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20151,582#2400.83
20141,541#2420.80
20131,473#2450.78
20121,450#2530.76
20111,612#2180.85
20101,626#2200.85
20091,776#2110.90
20081,832#2100.90
20071,937#2040.93
20061,927#2020.94
20051,655#2170.83
20041,635#2150.82
20031,368#2470.69
20021,297#2510.67
20011,340#2490.69
20001,384#2440.70
19991,272#2480.66
19981,279#2430.67
19971,169#2510.62
19961,064#2640.56
1995975#2810.51
1994960#2820.50
1993913#3000.47
1992902#2970.45
1991848#3040.42
1990791#3190.39
1989759#3180.38
1988655#3290.34
1987614#3330.33
1986616#3250.33
1985598#3290.32
1984590#3250.33
1983589#3240.33
1982637#3100.35
1981594#3240.33
1980663#3010.37
1979686#2950.40
1978591#3050.36
1977630#3060.38
1976565#3110.36
1975531#3310.34
1974529#3300.34
1973474#3520.30
1972486#3500.30
1971470#3730.27
1970424#3900.23
1969357#4180.20
1968333#4220.19
1967271#4610.16
1966291#4520.16
1965260#4820.14
1964246#5020.12
1963222#5330.11
1962229#5270.11
1961233#5210.11
1960232#5200.11
1959220#5300.10
1958228#5110.11
1957176#5800.08
1956197#5330.09
1955189#5350.09
1954163#5770.08
1953186#5170.09
1952178#5240.09
1951173#5190.09
1950143#5660.08
1949146#5560.08
1948123#6120.07
1947112#6540.06
1946107#6210.07
194582#6660.06
194482#6900.06
194390#6760.06
194265#8010.05
194184#6670.07
194074#7060.06
193974#6910.07
193884#6540.08
193770#7250.07
193680#6570.08
193580#6650.08
193473#7200.07
193374#7000.07
193266#7830.06
193173#7130.07
1930101#6130.09
192979#6970.07
192872#7650.07
1927100#6330.09
192694#6520.08
1925103#6190.09
1924105#6230.09
1923118#5780.11
1922162#4840.15
1921142#5230.13
1920135#5250.13
1919129#5240.13
1918162#4650.16
1917143#4800.15
1916120#5220.13
1915137#4700.16
1914100#4880.15
1913116#3980.23
191275#4570.17
191140#4640.18
191029#5270.15
190927#4970.16
190824#5170.16
190719#5720.13
190619#5320.14
190519#5360.14
190430#3730.23
190314#6020.12
190224#4200.20
190114#5440.13
190020#5430.13
189912#5980.11
189817#5140.14
189711#6650.10
189627#3750.23
189515#5410.13
189412#6090.10
189314#5200.12
189220#4310.16
189118#4220.18
189018#4280.16
188920#4090.18
188823#3910.19
188715#4410.15
188617#4410.15
188522#3820.20
188425#3550.22
188318#4220.17
188222#3810.19
188123#3440.23
188017#4340.15

Download Israel’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Israel a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 72,874 Americans recorded as Israel, 2% are girls and 98% boys. In 2025 it went to 42 girls and 1,081 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Israel, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 96%Girls 4%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 96%Girls 4%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 96%Girls 4%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 96%Girls 4%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Israel: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Israel, and how old are they?

66,100 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 91% of the 72,874 Americans ever recorded as Israel. The median Israel alive today is 21 years old; half are between 11 and 34.

The 2020 Census counted 72,115 people named Israel (1,116 women and girls, 70,999 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 58,864 born in the U.S. The Census count is 23% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1092
90-9953
80-89273
70-79984
60-691,810
50-593,920
40-495,760
30-398,130
20-29 (median)14,000
10-1916,300
0-913,200

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945274
Baby Boomers1946-19642,390
Generation X1965-19806,820
Millennials1981-199611,800
Generation Z1997-201224,800
Generation Alpha2013-202520,100

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Israel born?

The states with the most babies named Israel are Texas, California and Florida, with 44% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas205#1812.3×
California188#1951.7×
Florida70#2870.8×
New York61#3031.5×
Georgia42#2950.7×
North Carolina41#3030.7×
Arizona39#2161.5×
Pennsylvania29#3730.5×
Washington27#2750.8×
Ohio26#5030.3×

Where Israel is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Israel is most over-represented in Texas: since 1910 it was given 2.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas2.29×
Arizona1.54×
New York1.47×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Israel with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 4 names spelled alike, given to 79,718 babies since 1880, Israel is the most given (91% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,123 of their 1,220 babies (92%), again the most given.

Israel and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Israel72,8741,1232007
Isreal4,722282006
Yisrael1,560642024
Isrrael56252005

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Israel

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Adrian287,982
Obed4,135
Cy3,921
Job3,399
Nate4,791
Marko4,439

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Israel and names like it

  1. Compare Israel and IsrealBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sIsrael peaked in 2007.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Israel since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Israel: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2007The year the most babies were named Israel.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Israel alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with IMost given first.

Compare Israel with another name