Skip to main content

Jasai

Boys’ name Recorded 2002-2025

Jasai was given to 719 boys in 2025, #439 among boys’ names; 1,660 Americans have been recorded with it since 2002 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 1,650 Americans named Jasai and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 2 years old and half are between 1 and 7.

Jasai climbed 775 places in 2025, the #4 climb among the boys’ top 1,000.

No sourced meaning is on record for Jasai: Wiktionary has no entry for it as a given name.

Babies named Jasai each year, first recorded in 2002
Jasai, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2004006008002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 727
Jasai, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2004006008002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 727
Jasai, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.2004006008002000200520102015202020252025 peak: 727
Jasai, 2000-2025; highest in 2025.200400600800200020252025 peak: 727

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jasai by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

How popular is Jasai?

#439 among boys’ names, 2025

Jasai rose from #3,110 in 2015 to #439 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.02 to 0.42 per 1,000.

727 babies in 2025, the peak

Jasai peaked in 2025, when 727 babies were given it (719 boys, #439 among boys’ names). In 2024 it went to 167 boys.

Jasai by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025719#4390.42
2024167#1,2140.10
202382#1,9180.05
2022102#1,6840.06
202183#1,8590.05
202065#2,1530.04
201969#2,0970.04
201840#2,9650.02
201745#2,7330.02
201634#3,3250.02
Every recorded year (23)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201537#3,1100.02
201417#5,3550.01
201319#4,8720.01
201218#5,1230.01
201127#3,8340.01
201020#4,7490.01
200924#4,2130.01
200817#5,3430.01
200711#7,3100.01
200620#4,5830.01
20059#7,924under 0.01
200416#5,1040.01
20026#9,927under 0.01

Download Jasai’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jasai a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Jasai has been given almost only to boys: 13 girls in 23 years of records.

Girls and boys named Jasai: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jasai, and how old are they?

1,650 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 1,660 Americans ever recorded as Jasai. The median Jasai alive today is 2 years old; half are between 1 and 7.

The 2020 Census counted 366 people named Jasai (36 women and girls, 330 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 447 born in the U.S. The Census count is 18% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

20-2950
10-19222
0-9 (median)1,360

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation Z1997-2012171
Generation Alpha2013-20251,480

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jasai born?

The states with the most babies named Jasai are Florida, Georgia and Texas, with 27% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Florida74#2771.3×
Georgia61#2031.6×
Texas49#6260.5×
New York42#4110.8×
North Carolina42#2991.0×
New Jersey38#2482.4×
California37#7240.3×
Pennsylvania33#3332.5×
Illinois28#3820.6×
Michigan27#3320.6×

Where Jasai is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Jasai is most over-represented in Pennsylvania: since 2002 it was given 2.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Florida1.33×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jasai with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 36,655 babies since 1880, Jasai is the third most given (4.5% of them). In 2025 it was given to 727 of their 1,809 babies (40%), the most given that year.

Jasai and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jase24,0373802013
Jasiah10,2456162022
Jasai1,6607272025
Jahsai233522025
Jasaiah186172025
Jasyah13152004
Jasi9872022
Jahsi6552019

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jasai

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded2000-2025
Eziah1,145
Colsen1,710
Koa8,548
Izael1,686
Kasai1,083
Mael1,353

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jasai and names like it

  1. Compare Jasai and JaseBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sJasai peaked in 2025.
  3. Pennsylvania’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jasai since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2025The year the most babies were named Jasai.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Jasai alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jasai with another name