Skip to main content

Jasiah

Girls 6% Boys 94% Recorded 1991-2025

Jasiah was given to 607 boys in 2025, #498 among boys’ names; 10,245 Americans have been recorded with it since 1991 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 10,200 Americans named Jasiah and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 9 years old and half are between 4 and 15.

Babies named Jasiah each year, first recorded in 1991
Jasiah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.200400600800199019952000200520102015202020252022 peak: 670
Jasiah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.200400600800199019952000200520102015202020252022 peak: 670
Jasiah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.2004006008001990201020252022 peak: 670
Jasiah, 1990-2025; highest in 2022.2004006008001990201020252022 peak: 670

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jasiah by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Jasiah mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Jasiah is “a male given name.”

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Jasiah (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Jasiah?

#498 among boys’ names, 2025

Jasiah rose from #608 in 2015 to #498 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.23 to 0.36 per 1,000.

670 babies in 2022, the peak

Jasiah peaked in 2022, when 670 babies were given it (659 boys, #467 among boys’ names). The 616 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 92% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Jasiah each year
Jasiah: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080019901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Jasiah: girls and boys given the name each year20040060080019901995200020052010201520202025BoysGirls
Jasiah: girls and boys given the name each year200400600800199020102025BoysGirls
Jasiah: girls and boys given the name each year200400600800199020102025BoysGirls

Births by sex.

Jasiah by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025607#4980.36
2024655#4700.38
2023601#5040.35
2022659#4670.38
2021588#4990.34
2020529#5320.31
2019514#5480.29
2018487#5680.27
2017463#5870.25
2016488#5710.26
Every recorded year (33)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015446#6080.23
2014416#6310.22
2013367#6590.19
2012352#6730.19
2011345#6850.18
2010328#7120.17
2009315#7380.16
2008299#7510.15
2007240#8650.12
2006200#9390.10
2005149#1,1050.07
2004135#1,1600.07
2003114#1,2620.06
200291#1,4230.05
200159#1,8750.03
200049#2,0670.02
199937#2,4220.02
199819#3,7580.01
199715#4,3310.01
199612#5,0020.01
19955#9,453under 0.01
19948#6,625under 0.01
19915#8,769under 0.01

Download Jasiah’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jasiah a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 10,245 Americans recorded as Jasiah, 6% are girls and 94% boys. In 2025 it went to 9 girls and 607 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Jasiah, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%19901995200020052010201520202025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 99%Girls 1%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%199020102025Boys 99%Girls 1%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Jasiah: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jasiah, and how old are they?

10,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 10,245 Americans ever recorded as Jasiah. The median Jasiah alive today is 9 years old; half are between 4 and 15.

The 2020 Census counted 4,648 people named Jasiah (435 women and girls, 4,213 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 6,614 born in the U.S. The Census count is 30% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

Women and girlsMen and boys
1130-3929
15520-29853
34810-193,560
1280-95,070

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Millennials1981-199640
Generation Z1997-20123,100
Generation Alpha2013-20257,020

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jasiah born?

The states with the most babies named Jasiah are Texas, Florida and Georgia, with 33% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas67#5051.0×
Florida63#3071.5×
Georgia55#2241.8×
New York42#4121.3×
California35#7480.6×
Alabama27#2101.3×
Ohio23#4620.7×
Illinois21#4940.7×
Tennessee21#3930.7×
Virginia19#4191.3×

Where Jasiah is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Jasiah is most over-represented in Georgia: since 1991 it was given 1.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Georgia1.75×
Florida1.50×
Virginia1.32×
New York1.28×
Alabama1.26×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jasiah with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 13,909 babies since 1880, Jasiah is the most given (74% of them). In 2025 it was given to 616 of their 1,441 babies (43%), the second most given that year.

Jasiah and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jasiah10,2456162022
Jasai1,6607272025
Jahsiah1,015482019
Jassiah373132014
Jaysiah20182020
Jasaiah186172025
Jasyah13152004
Jasi9872022

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jasiah

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1990-2025
Cohen23,429
Bode4,759
Makai9,609
Uzziah1,139
Ahmir3,819
Ronan20,938

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jasiah and names like it

  1. Compare Jasiah and JasaiBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2020sJasiah peaked in 2022.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jasiah since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2022The year the most babies were named Jasiah.
  5. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Jasiah alive today were born 2013-2025.
  6. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jasiah with another name