Skip to main content

Jaxon

Boys’ name Recorded 1972-2025

Jaxon was given to 3,073 boys in 2025, #115 among boys’ names; 114,055 Americans have been recorded with it since 1972 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 113,000 Americans named Jaxon and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (99% of everyone recorded); the median is 10 years old and half are between 7 and 14.

Babies named Jaxon each year, first recorded in 1972
Jaxon, 1970-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19701990201020252016 peak: 8,165
Jaxon, 1970-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19701990201020252016 peak: 8,165
Jaxon, 1970-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19701990201020252016 peak: 8,165
Jaxon, 1970-2025; highest in 2016.2k4k6k8k10k19701990201020252016 peak: 8,165

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jaxon by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Jaxon mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Jaxon is “a male given name transferred from the surname, of modern usage, variant of Jackson.”

Variant of Jackson

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Jaxon (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Jaxon?

#115 among boys’ names, 2025

Jaxon fell from #44 in 2015 to #115 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 4.2 to 1.8 per 1,000.

8,165 babies in 2016, the peak

Jaxon peaked in 2016, when 8,165 babies were given it (8,145 boys, #41 among boys’ names). The 3,080 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 38% of that peak.

Jaxon by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20253,073#1151.8
20243,630#962.1
20233,945#862.3
20224,854#672.8
20215,750#543.3
20206,169#483.6
20197,281#424.1
20187,774#394.3
20177,725#434.2
20168,145#414.3
Every recorded year (52)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20158,082#444.2
20147,729#464.0
20137,563#454.0
20126,316#663.3
20114,738#862.5
20103,843#992.0
20093,392#1241.7
20082,558#1531.3
20072,132#1901.0
20061,786#2120.87
20051,488#2300.75
20041,225#2660.62
20031,098#2840.56
2002920#3110.47
2001639#3950.33
2000493#4770.25
1999371#5450.19
1998244#6910.13
1997164#8600.09
1996113#1,0740.06
199573#1,3790.04
199471#1,3880.04
199352#1,6790.03
199237#2,1020.02
199130#2,3600.01
199016#3,6800.01
198911#4,6290.01
19889#4,968under 0.01
198712#3,8340.01
198612#3,7330.01
198510#4,1770.01
198412#3,5550.01
19835#6,707under 0.01
19829#4,380under 0.01
19817#5,173under 0.01
198011#3,7170.01
19799#4,2080.01
19785#6,234under 0.01
19775#6,279under 0.01
19755#5,850under 0.01
19735#5,436under 0.01
19725#5,314under 0.01

Download Jaxon’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jaxon a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Jaxon has been given almost only to boys: 404 girls in 52 years of records.

Girls and boys named Jaxon: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jaxon, and how old are they?

113,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 99% of the 114,055 Americans ever recorded as Jaxon. The median Jaxon alive today is 10 years old; half are between 7 and 14.

The 2020 Census counted 76,200 people named Jaxon (355 women and girls, 75,845 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 87,417 born in the U.S. The Census count is 13% below that prediction. Possible reasons: people who give a short form or another name to the Census, and a survival estimate that can run high.

Alive today, by age

50-5913
40-4979
30-39408
20-298,280
10-19 (median)54,000
0-949,800

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Generation X1965-198041
Millennials1981-1996460
Generation Z1997-201231,200
Generation Alpha2013-202581,300

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jaxon born?

The states with the most babies named Jaxon are Texas, California and Florida, with 26% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas292#1351.0×
California288#1380.6×
Florida207#1080.8×
New York170#1030.5×
Ohio125#1051.1×
Pennsylvania122#1041.0×
North Carolina119#1031.1×
Tennessee101#851.3×
Georgia96#1180.9×
Michigan86#1161.0×

Where Jaxon is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Jaxon is most over-represented in Oklahoma: since 1972 it was given 1.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Oklahoma1.84×
Utah1.76×
Kentucky1.64×
Idaho1.49×
Arkansas1.43×
Alabama1.41×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jaxon with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 493,205 babies since 1880, Jaxon is the second most given (23% of them). In 2025 it was given to 3,080 of their 12,565 babies (25%), again the second most given.

Jaxon and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jackson297,9986,5972013
Jaxon114,0553,0802016
Jaxson68,6692,3652015
Jaxen5,6911222013
Jaxxon3,9303182021
Jaxyn1,698612018
Jaxin980152014
Jaxxen18472013

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jaxon

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1970-2025
Maxton4,685
Jaxson68,669
Jadiel5,560
Braylen14,058
Nixon7,728
Cristiano3,898

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jaxon and names like it

  1. Compare Jaxon and JacksonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sJaxon peaked in 2016.
  3. Texas’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jaxon since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Jaxon: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2016The year the most babies were named Jaxon.
  6. The names of Generation AlphaMost people named Jaxon alive today were born 2013-2025.
  7. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jaxon with another name