Skip to main content

Jackson

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Jackson was given to 6,582 boys in 2025, #36 among boys’ names; 297,998 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 286,000 Americans named Jackson and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (96% of everyone recorded); the median is 15 years old and half are between 9 and 21.

Babies named Jackson each year, first recorded in 1880
Jackson, 1880-2025; highest in 2013.5k10k15k188019001920194019601980200020252013 peak: 12,626
Jackson, 1880-2025; highest in 2013.5k10k15k188019001920194019601980200020252013 peak: 12,626
Jackson, 1880-2025; highest in 2013.5k10k15k18801905193019551980200520252013 peak: 12,626
Jackson, 1880-2025; highest in 2013.5k10k15k18801930198020252013 peak: 12,626

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Jackson by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Jackson mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Jackson is “a male given name transferred from the surname.”

/ˈd͡ʒæksən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Jackson (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Jackson?

#36 among boys’ names, 2025

Jackson fell from #17 in 2015 to #36 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 6.4 to 3.9 per 1,000.

12,626 babies in 2013, the peak

Jackson peaked in 2013, when 12,626 babies were given it (12,610 boys, #16 among boys’ names). The 6,597 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 52% of that peak.

Jackson by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20256,582#363.9
20246,899#354.0
20237,334#284.3
20228,120#234.7
20219,287#145.3
20209,138#175.3
201910,176#175.7
201810,424#175.7
201710,469#205.7
201611,315#176.0
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
201512,299#176.4
201412,242#186.4
201312,610#166.7
201212,498#216.6
201112,408#236.5
201011,823#256.2
200912,123#276.1
200811,641#325.7
200711,666#335.6
200610,896#355.3
20059,580#444.8
20048,977#484.5
20038,713#524.4
20028,153#504.2
20016,836#603.5
20005,903#723.0
19994,993#832.6
19983,861#1002.0
19973,126#1241.7
19962,645#1361.4
19952,163#1611.1
19941,934#1661.0
19931,539#1980.78
19921,363#2230.68
19911,177#2410.58
1990794#3170.39
1989495#4210.25
1988391#4580.20
1987343#4790.18
1986299#5100.16
1985293#5100.16
1984269#5200.15
1983275#5100.15
1982276#5100.15
1981300#4820.17
1980283#5040.16
1979261#5230.15
1978210#5820.13
1977201#5970.12
1976178#6130.11
1975143#6940.09
1974129#7210.08
1973133#6950.09
1972110#7580.07
1971107#7850.06
1970108#7920.06
196985#8340.05
1968110#7180.06
196794#7600.05
196682#8070.05
1965103#7320.06
1964101#7620.05
1963109#7420.05
1962105#7460.05
196191#8000.04
1960112#7280.05
1959117#7100.05
1958121#6850.06
1957130#6680.06
1956120#6850.06
1955127#6520.06
1954115#6710.06
1953132#6240.07
1952162#5500.08
1951159#5370.08
1950164#5230.09
1949158#5300.09
1948178#4950.10
1947187#4930.10
1946178#4800.11
1945168#4580.12
1944177#4570.13
1943206#4370.14
1942196#4430.14
1941177#4380.14
1940166#4500.14
1939162#4520.15
1938156#4640.14
1937159#4430.15
1936167#4320.16
1935168#4330.16
1934175#4240.17
1933155#4450.16
1932167#4340.16
1931188#4110.18
1930216#3900.20
1929202#4140.19
1928244#3730.22
1927199#4300.18
1926231#3860.21
1925249#3790.22
1924229#4050.20
1923269#3630.25
1922225#4030.21
1921246#3850.22
1920233#3890.22
1919235#3780.24
1918216#4020.21
1917206#3920.22
1916177#4210.20
1915175#4060.21
1914149#3900.23
1913107#4180.21
191291#4050.21
191146#4300.20
191051#3600.26
190938#4020.23
190838#3770.25
190752#2990.35
190633#3700.25
190536#3420.27
190449#2750.38
190334#3240.29
190240#3050.33
190124#3880.23
190060#2660.40
189931#3190.29
189826#3870.21
189742#2800.37
189632#3330.27
189532#3270.27
189432#3120.28
189328#3370.25
189232#3330.26
189131#2990.31
189025#3540.23
188942#2550.38
188836#2990.30
188731#3010.31
188643#2600.39
188529#3140.27
188433#3030.29
188334#2830.32
188249#2400.43
188128#3090.28
188046#2470.42

Download Jackson’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Jackson a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Jackson has been given almost only to boys: 778 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Jackson: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Jackson, and how old are they?

286,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 96% of the 297,998 Americans ever recorded as Jackson. The median Jackson alive today is 15 years old; half are between 9 and 21.

The 2020 Census counted 239,893 people named Jackson (966 women and girls, 238,927 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 242,965 born in the U.S. The Census count is 1% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1094
90-99119
80-89580
70-79892
60-69819
50-591,060
40-492,480
30-3912,400
20-2969,700
10-19 (median)119,000
0-977,900

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945613
Baby Boomers1946-19641,640
Generation X1965-19802,100
Millennials1981-199614,000
Generation Z1997-2012142,000
Generation Alpha2013-2025126,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Jackson born?

The states with the most babies named Jackson are California, Texas and Florida, with 22% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California536#670.6×
Texas512#760.7×
Florida379#480.8×
Pennsylvania302#240.9×
New York297#550.6×
Ohio287#231.1×
North Carolina275#231.4×
Georgia235#231.3×
Michigan231#170.9×
Illinois225#370.9×

Where Jackson is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Jackson is most over-represented in Alabama: since 1910 it was given 1.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Alabama1.54×
Tennessee1.42×
Georgia1.28×
Missouri1.27×
Kentucky1.26×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Jackson with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 486,736 babies since 1880, Jackson is the most given (61% of them). In 2025 it was given to 6,597 of their 12,398 babies (53%), again the most given.

Jackson and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jackson297,9986,5972013
Jaxon114,0553,0802016
Jaxson68,6692,3652015
Jaxxon3,9303182021
Jakson900152011
Jacksen620122010
Jacksyn351112012
Jacson213under 52009

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Jackson

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Carson140,887
Elijah381,915
Landon187,785

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Jackson and names like it

  1. Compare Jackson and JaxonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sJackson peaked in 2013.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Jackson since 1910.
  4. From surnamesWiktionary’s origin for Jackson: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2013The year the most babies were named Jackson.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Jackson alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Jackson with another name