Skip to main content

Joy

Girls 98% Boys 2% Recorded 1883-2025

Joy was given to 747 girls in 2025, #419 among girls’ names; 143,324 Americans have been recorded with it since 1883 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 105,000 Americans named Joy and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (74% of everyone recorded); the median is 55 years old and half are between 39 and 69.

Babies named Joy each year, first recorded in 1883
Joy, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020251957 peak: 2,945
Joy, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020251957 peak: 2,945
Joy, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.1k2k3k18801905193019551980200520251957 peak: 2,945
Joy, 1880-2025; highest in 1957.1k2k3k18801930198020251957 peak: 2,945

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Joy by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Joy mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Joy is “a female given name from English.”

From the noun joy, first used by Puritans in the 17th century.

/d͡ʒɔɪ/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Joy (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Joy?

#419 among girls’ names, 2025

Joy rose from #430 in 2015 to #419 in 2025 among girls’ names; its share of girls born rose from 0.41 to 0.46 per 1,000.

2,945 babies in 1957, the peak

Joy peaked in 1957, when 2,945 babies were given it (2,929 girls, #143 among girls’ names). The 774 births of 2025 (girls and boys) are 26% of that peak.

Girls and boys named Joy each year
Joy: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Joy: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k18801900192019401960198020002025GirlsBoys
Joy: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k1880190519301955198020052025GirlsBoys
Joy: girls and boys given the name each year1k2k3k1880193019802025GirlsBoys

Births by sex.

Joy by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2025747#4190.46
2024707#4400.44
2023683#4510.43
2022688#4620.42
2021779#4070.47
2020788#3960.49
2019918#3440.55
2018902#3530.53
2017968#3360.56
2016954#3520.54
Every recorded year (141)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 girls
2015734#4300.41
2014699#4570.39
2013653#4700.37
2012622#4950.35
2011585#5020.33
2010632#4780.36
2009587#5170.32
2008575#5360.30
2007604#5200.31
2006608#5020.32
2005584#5100.32
2004615#4800.33
2003583#4940.32
2002590#4770.33
2001580#4800.32
2000607#4570.33
1999596#4480.34
1998583#4420.33
1997580#4380.33
1996587#4340.33
1995593#4340.34
1994589#4280.33
1993632#3990.35
1992616#4100.33
1991710#3620.38
1990697#3750.37
1989802#3160.44
1988837#2960.47
1987862#2860.50
19861,036#2490.60
19851,123#2300.65
19841,155#2240.69
19831,191#2110.71
19821,335#2030.79
19811,622#1701.0
19801,717#1651.0
19791,821#1541.1
19781,946#1391.3
19772,100#1361.4
19762,076#1321.4
19752,306#1231.6
19742,757#1091.9
19731,697#1621.2
19721,817#1601.2
19711,826#1691.1
19701,773#1841.0
19691,691#1871.0
19681,904#1701.2
19671,885#1691.1
19662,090#1651.2
19651,975#1771.1
19642,219#1751.2
19632,181#1781.1
19622,426#1691.2
19612,609#1581.3
19602,776#1521.4
19592,880#1461.4
19582,764#1471.4
19572,929#1431.4
19562,819#1401.4
19552,389#1521.2
19542,367#1511.2
19532,307#1511.2
19522,276#1491.2
19512,012#1551.1
19501,775#1591.0
19491,642#1711.0
19481,627#1711.0
19471,815#1661.0
19461,573#1701.0
19451,389#1681.1
19441,456#1631.1
19431,610#1571.2
19421,592#1541.2
19411,550#1501.3
19401,310#1601.1
19391,259#1661.1
19381,372#1591.2
19371,236#1621.2
19361,483#1441.4
19351,349#1481.3
19341,342#1521.3
19331,291#1471.3
19321,361#1471.3
19311,224#1521.1
19301,268#1631.1
19291,138#1771.0
19281,091#1880.95
19271,127#1830.95
1926892#2100.75
1925772#2360.63
1924578#2740.46
1923540#2770.45
1922447#3090.37
1921392#3330.32
1920376#3370.31
1919322#3580.28
1918303#3770.26
1917256#3940.24
1916214#4290.20
1915190#4450.19
1914158#4290.21
1913120#4540.19
191268#5940.12
191163#5230.15
191048#6050.12
190954#5110.16
190838#6230.11
190738#6070.12
190640#5590.14
190538#5670.13
190436#5670.13
190330#6000.11
190238#5220.14
190125#6390.10
190027#6950.09
189923#6520.10
189820#7620.08
189730#5450.13
189618#7750.08
189524#6320.10
189421#6520.09
189310#9930.05
189216#7470.08
189114#7380.08
189010#9040.05
188920#5840.11
188810#8670.06
18877#9890.05
18866#1,0350.04
18859#7740.07

Download Joy’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: girls’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all girls SSA recorded that year.

Is Joy a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Of the 143,324 Americans recorded as Joy, 98% are girls and 2% boys. In 2025 it went to 747 girls and 27 boys.

Share of girls among babies named Joy, by year
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 3%Girls 97%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%18801900192019401960198020002025Boys 3%Girls 97%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 3%Girls 97%
Girls fill from the bottom, boys from the top.100%50%0%1880193019802025Boys 3%Girls 97%

Years with fewer than 20 babies given the name are left blank.

Girls and boys named Joy: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Joy, and how old are they?

105,000 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 74% of the 143,324 Americans ever recorded as Joy. The median Joy alive today is 55 years old; half are between 39 and 69.

The 2020 Census counted 117,520 people named Joy (115,802 women and girls, 1,718 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 109,790 born in the U.S. The Census count is 7% above that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-10947
90-991,780
80-896,730
70-7915,600
60-6921,100
50-59 (median)18,300
40-4914,400
30-396,760
20-295,850
10-196,600
0-97,140

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-19457,620
Baby Boomers1946-196434,300
Generation X1965-198029,300
Millennials1981-199614,200
Generation Z1997-20129,580
Generation Alpha2013-202510,400

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Joy born?

The states with the most babies named Joy are California, Texas and New York, with 23% of its births recorded by state since 1910.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among girls’ names in the state in 2025
StateSince 1910Rank, girlsvs. national
California11,957#3610.9×
Texas10,230#3681.0×
New York8,809#4160.8×
Illinois7,271#4781.0×
Ohio7,095#4551.0×
Pennsylvania6,857#4750.8×
Michigan5,454#4480.9×
Florida4,723#3151.1×
North Carolina4,345#5231.0×
Georgia4,203#4111.0×

Where Joy is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Joy is most over-represented in Hawaii: since 1910 it was given 1.8 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Hawaii1.83×
Oklahoma1.56×
Louisiana1.15×
Tennessee1.14×
Arkansas1.13×
Florida1.11×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among girls’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Joy with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 339,752 babies since 1880, Joy is the second most given (42% of them). In 2025 it was given to 774 of their 969 babies (80%), the most given that year.

Joy and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Jo180,911441954
Joy143,3247741957
Joi6,095481981
Joye3,48161932
Joie3,210612019
Joya1,796251990
Joia488111988
Joei447under 52003

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Joy

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Twyla7,192
Rosita6,726
Evonne5,057
Janette32,214
Betsy48,957
Carleen6,744

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Joy and names like it

  1. Compare Joy and JoBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 1950sJoy peaked in 1957.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Joy since 1910.
  4. English namesWiktionary’s origin for Joy: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 1957The year the most babies were named Joy.
  6. The names of the Baby BoomersMost people named Joy alive today were born 1946-1964.
  7. Names starting with JMost given first.

Compare Joy with another name