Skip to main content

Rafael

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Rafael was given to 1,639 boys in 2025, #218 among boys’ names; 89,947 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 79,900 Americans named Rafael and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (89% of everyone recorded); the median is 29 years old and half are between 15 and 44.

Babies named Rafael each year, first recorded in 1880
Rafael, 1880-2025; highest in 2006.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252006 peak: 1,710
Rafael, 1880-2025; highest in 2006.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252006 peak: 1,710
Rafael, 1880-2025; highest in 2006.5001k1.5k2k18801905193019551980200520252006 peak: 1,710
Rafael, 1880-2025; highest in 2006.5001k1.5k2k18801930198020252006 peak: 1,710

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Rafael by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Rafael mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Rafael is “a male given name, variant of Raphael.”

Compare Spanish Rafael, Portuguese Rafael.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Rafael (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Rafael?

#218 among boys’ names, 2025

Rafael rose from #294 in 2015 to #218 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.64 to 1.0 per 1,000.

1,710 babies in 2006, the peak

Rafael peaked in 2006, when 1,710 babies were given it (1,702 boys, #217 among boys’ names). The 1,639 births of 2025 are 96% of that peak.

Rafael by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,639#2181.0
20241,621#2220.94
20231,517#2310.89
20221,517#2320.87
20211,490#2370.85
20201,424#2470.82
20191,392#2610.78
20181,405#2580.77
20171,282#2830.69
20161,238#2910.65
Every recorded year (145)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20151,226#2940.64
20141,205#2930.63
20131,208#2880.64
20121,231#2870.65
20111,274#2740.67
20101,333#2580.69
20091,345#2570.68
20081,541#2400.76
20071,622#2280.78
20061,702#2170.83
20051,492#2280.75
20041,544#2240.78
20031,411#2360.71
20021,453#2310.75
20011,455#2330.75
20001,472#2300.75
19991,438#2290.75
19981,386#2290.73
19971,360#2270.72
19961,399#2150.74
19951,459#2050.77
19941,431#2020.74
19931,427#2120.73
19921,484#2090.74
19911,483#2100.73
19901,503#2020.73
19891,322#2130.66
19881,285#2060.67
19871,217#2070.65
19861,211#2030.66
19851,250#1950.68
19841,147#2040.64
19831,186#2010.66
19821,255#1990.69
19811,213#2040.68
19801,188#2080.67
19791,025#2220.60
1978996#2180.61
19771,033#2150.63
1976976#2150.62
1975986#2150.63
1974930#2260.59
1973906#2320.58
1972927#2320.57
1971866#2570.49
1970947#2450.51
1969818#2550.46
1968768#2590.44
1967669#2780.38
1966620#2980.35
1965615#3040.33
1964582#3240.29
1963526#3370.26
1962565#3320.27
1961581#3260.27
1960541#3340.25
1959509#3450.24
1958503#3420.24
1957388#3900.18
1956448#3480.21
1955417#3520.20
1954420#3480.21
1953329#3830.17
1952366#3540.19
1951275#4100.15
1950299#3880.17
1949260#4210.15
1948265#4150.15
1947239#4360.13
1946196#4540.12
1945172#4530.13
1944176#4580.13
1943140#5330.10
1942148#5030.11
1941119#5480.10
1940118#5420.10
1939111#5450.10
1938111#5490.10
1937106#5650.10
1936117#5270.11
1935124#5190.12
1934132#5050.13
1933130#4910.13
1932167#4350.16
1931190#4070.18
1930214#3940.20
1929209#4030.19
1928215#4120.19
1927201#4290.18
1926166#4670.15
1925178#4510.16
1924174#4690.15
1923149#5010.14
1922146#5100.13
1921139#5290.13
1920124#5500.12
1919108#5780.11
191880#7080.08
191776#6980.08
191673#6970.08
191567#7300.08
191457#6770.09
191351#6260.10
191242#6570.10
191125#6220.11
191029#5320.15
190921#5860.13
190822#5490.14
190718#6110.12
190621#5000.16
190517#5860.13
190422#4640.17
190313#6490.11
190210#7810.08
190116#5030.15
190012#7730.08
189910#7010.09
18988#8700.07
189712#6380.11
18967#9610.06
189511#6680.09
18948#8440.07
18936#1,0030.05
18927#9330.06
18916#9360.06
18909#7240.08
18898#7750.07
18889#7440.07
18878#7330.08
18856#9160.06
18845#1,0900.04
18837#7860.07
18826#9210.05
18819#6430.09
18807#7930.06

Download Rafael’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Rafael a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Rafael has been given almost only to boys: 568 girls in 145 years of records.

Girls and boys named Rafael: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Rafael, and how old are they?

79,900 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 89% of the 89,947 Americans ever recorded as Rafael. The median Rafael alive today is 29 years old; half are between 15 and 44.

The 2020 Census counted 148,942 people named Rafael (413 women and girls, 148,529 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 73,078 born in the U.S. The Census count is 2.0 times that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1093
90-9998
80-89485
70-792,040
60-694,200
50-597,750
40-4910,700
30-3913,400
20-29 (median)14,400
10-1913,100
0-913,200

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945493
Baby Boomers1946-19645,350
Generation X1965-198012,800
Millennials1981-199620,400
Generation Z1997-201222,800
Generation Alpha2013-202518,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Rafael born?

The states with the most babies named Rafael are California, Texas and Florida, with 46% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California323#1272.3×
Texas295#1332.1×
Florida124#1801.2×
New York119#1612.0×
Illinois57#2081.1×
Arizona55#1641.8×
New Jersey51#1941.1×
North Carolina47#2660.4×
Massachusetts42#1620.7×
Washington38#2110.7×

Where Rafael is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Rafael is most over-represented in California: since 1910 it was given 2.3 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

Texas2.15×
New York1.98×
Arizona1.75×
Florida1.19×
Nevada1.09×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Rafael with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 8 names spelled alike, given to 116,151 babies since 1880, Rafael is the most given (77% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,639 of their 2,455 babies (67%), again the most given.

Rafael and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Rafael89,9471,6392006
Raphael24,5818072025
Rafeal925under 51989
Rafal194under 51997
Raphel168under 51991
Rafel125under 51970
Raffael12092024
Rafiel91under 51981

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Rafael

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Lazaro7,118
Paulo5,031
Bernardo11,175
Agustin16,348
Carlos309,076
Vicente21,951

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Rafael and names like it

  1. Compare Rafael and RaphaelBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sRafael peaked in 2006.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Rafael since 1910.
  4. The top names of 2006The year the most babies were named Rafael.
  5. The names of Generation ZMost people named Rafael alive today were born 1997-2012.
  6. Names starting with RMost given first.

Compare Rafael with another name