Skip to main content

Simon

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Simon was given to 1,529 boys in 2025, #230 among boys’ names; 70,444 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 56,600 Americans named Simon and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (80% of everyone recorded); the median is 20 years old and half are between 10 and 34.

Babies named Simon each year, first recorded in 1880
Simon, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252015 peak: 1,653
Simon, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k188019001920194019601980200020252015 peak: 1,653
Simon, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k18801905193019551980200520252015 peak: 1,653
Simon, 1880-2025; highest in 2015.5001k1.5k2k18801930198020252015 peak: 1,653

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Simon by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Simon mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Simon is “a male given name from Hebrew.” Its etymology gives the senses “snub-nosed” (σῑμός) and “Protector of victory” (literally).

From Middle English Simon, Symond, Symounde, from Anglo-Norman Simon, Simond, Simund, a conflation of two unrelated names: one from Latin Simon, from Koine Greek Σίμων (Símōn), strictly from Ancient Greek—likely σῑμός (sīmós, “snub-nosed”)—but used for Biblical Hebrew שִׁמְעוֹן (šimʿōn), doublet of Simeon; the other from Old Norse Sigmundr or Old English Siġemund, both from Proto-Germanic *Sigimunduz (literally “Protector of victory”), whence also Sigmund and Siegmund.

/ˈsaɪmən/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Simon (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Simon?

#230 among boys’ names, 2025

Simon rose from #235 in 2015 to #230 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born rose from 0.86 to 0.90 per 1,000.

1,653 babies in 2015, the peak

Simon peaked in 2015, when 1,653 babies were given it (1,645 boys, #235 among boys’ names). The 1,529 births of 2025 are 92% of that peak.

Simon by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,529#2300.90
20241,412#2510.82
20231,410#2480.82
20221,457#2410.83
20211,429#2480.82
20201,409#2490.82
20191,418#2570.79
20181,454#2530.80
20171,386#2630.75
20161,558#2440.82
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20151,645#2350.86
20141,619#2310.84
20131,616#2290.85
20121,453#2520.77
20111,363#2550.72
20101,368#2500.71
20091,335#2610.67
20081,350#2600.66
20071,352#2580.65
20061,418#2390.69
20051,315#2510.66
20041,309#2540.66
20031,422#2350.72
20021,398#2420.72
20011,276#2570.66
20001,253#2630.64
19991,128#2670.59
1998950#3010.50
1997781#3340.41
1996728#3410.38
1995648#3690.34
1994678#3560.35
1993668#3530.34
1992688#3480.34
1991619#3720.31
1990626#3720.30
1989575#3830.29
1988587#3540.31
1987581#3430.31
1986606#3280.33
1985564#3380.31
1984655#3020.36
1983467#3730.26
1982436#3880.24
1981464#3740.26
1980460#3720.26
1979479#3660.28
1978349#4230.21
1977366#4130.22
1976399#3870.25
1975342#4210.22
1974333#4320.21
1973347#4200.22
1972340#4330.21
1971338#4470.19
1970281#4850.15
1969244#4970.14
1968251#4780.14
1967224#5030.13
1966200#5420.11
1965190#5570.10
1964221#5260.11
1963211#5490.10
1962204#5530.10
1961227#5280.11
1960222#5320.10
1959202#5510.09
1958197#5510.09
1957209#5350.10
1956210#5200.10
1955224#4910.11
1954224#4820.11
1953204#4920.10
1952230#4630.12
1951195#4830.10
1950225#4420.13
1949199#4660.11
1948220#4490.13
1947231#4400.13
1946209#4400.13
1945179#4460.13
1944185#4470.14
1943250#3870.18
1942210#4240.15
1941192#4250.16
1940193#4210.17
1939206#3970.19
1938224#3770.20
1937195#4000.18
1936177#4170.17
1935200#3850.19
1934197#3930.19
1933196#3900.20
1932215#3840.21
1931233#3690.22
1930281#3310.26
1929267#3430.25
1928267#3480.24
1927283#3460.25
1926286#3420.26
1925337#3100.30
1924330#3180.29
1923328#3220.30
1922376#2910.35
1921394#2820.36
1920342#3100.32
1919363#2760.37
1918374#2750.37
1917358#2690.39
1916352#2720.40
1915326#2700.38
1914274#2620.42
1913238#2470.46
1912226#2300.53
1911137#2170.61
1910132#1980.68
190994#2240.57
190885#2260.55
190779#2290.54
190683#2160.62
190580#2140.60
190476#2120.59
190377#2030.65
190258#2460.47
190172#2000.68
190074#2360.49
189968#1980.64
189868#2130.55
189779#1920.70
189685#1940.71
189557#2340.49
189487#1750.75
189371#2040.63
189280#1940.66
189163#1980.62
189073#1850.66
188969#1900.62
1888109#1420.90
188767#1870.66
188697#1420.88
188583#1610.77
188485#1650.74
188390#1430.86
188278#1750.69
188175#1640.74
188088#1570.80

Download Simon’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Simon a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Simon has been given almost only to boys: 161 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Simon: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Simon, and how old are they?

56,600 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 80% of the 70,444 Americans ever recorded as Simon. The median Simon alive today is 20 years old; half are between 10 and 34.

The 2020 Census counted 68,780 people named Simon (437 women and girls, 68,343 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 49,764 born in the U.S. The Census count is 38% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1096
90-99141
80-89668
70-791,300
60-691,600
50-592,740
40-494,510
30-396,130
20-29 (median)12,000
10-1914,500
0-912,800

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945708
Baby Boomers1946-19642,680
Generation X1965-19804,600
Millennials1981-19969,190
Generation Z1997-201220,200
Generation Alpha2013-202519,200

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Simon born?

The states with the most babies named Simon are California, New York and Texas, with 22% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California125#2961.0×
New York104#1941.3×
Texas96#3821.1×
Pennsylvania74#1740.8×
Ohio73#1810.9×
Florida63#3130.8×
Washington58#1421.3×
Minnesota57#1121.3×
Illinois55#2160.8×
Michigan47#2130.9×

Where Simon is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Simon is most over-represented in New Mexico: since 1910 it was given 1.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.30×
Minnesota1.29×
Oregon1.29×
Texas1.14×
Colorado1.09×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Simon with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 4 names spelled alike, given to 80,641 babies since 1880, Simon is the most given (87% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,529 of their 1,744 babies (88%), again the most given.

Simon and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Simon70,4441,5292015
Simeon9,4871972019
Symon491102012
Symeon21982000

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Simon

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Edson4,692
Turner10,386
Abraham104,175
Bishop7,091
Solomon38,080
Emanuel54,855

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Simon and names like it

  1. Compare Simon and SimeonBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sSimon peaked in 2015.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Simon since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Simon: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2015The year the most babies were named Simon.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Simon alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with SMost given first.

Compare Simon with another name