Skip to main content

Emanuel

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Emanuel was given to 513 boys in 2025, #574 among boys’ names; 54,855 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 42,500 Americans named Emanuel and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (77% of everyone recorded); the median is 23 years old and half are between 14 and 38.

Babies named Emanuel each year, first recorded in 1880
Emanuel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 1,386
Emanuel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k188019001920194019601980200020252007 peak: 1,386
Emanuel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k18801905193019551980200520252007 peak: 1,386
Emanuel, 1880-2025; highest in 2007.5001k1.5k18801930198020252007 peak: 1,386

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Emanuel by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Emanuel mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Emanuel is “a male given name from Hebrew.”

Variant of Emmanuel, borrowed from Spanish and from various other European languages.

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Emanuel (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Emanuel?

#574 among boys’ names, 2025

Emanuel fell from #348 in 2015 to #574 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 0.51 to 0.30 per 1,000.

1,386 babies in 2007, the peak

Emanuel peaked in 2007, when 1,386 boys were given it, #256 among boys’ names. The 513 births of 2025 are 37% of that peak.

Emanuel by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2025513#5740.30
2024626#4930.36
2023623#4840.36
2022662#4650.38
2021579#5100.33
2020723#4100.42
2019741#4210.41
2018712#4280.39
2017754#4130.41
2016915#3640.48
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
2015979#3480.51
20141,026#3310.53
20131,032#3220.55
20121,097#3060.58
20111,326#2610.70
20101,196#2810.62
20091,291#2660.65
20081,350#2590.66
20071,386#2560.67
20061,313#2610.64
20051,232#2690.62
20041,150#2770.58
20031,053#2930.53
20021,022#2920.53
2001881#3200.45
2000863#3290.44
1999832#3290.43
1998726#3590.38
1997659#3690.35
1996701#3500.37
1995634#3740.33
1994624#3750.32
1993645#3660.33
1992652#3620.33
1991591#3830.29
1990629#3700.31
1989590#3810.29
1988552#3640.29
1987555#3500.30
1986530#3570.29
1985532#3490.29
1984554#3350.31
1983414#3990.23
1982366#4400.20
1981433#3890.24
1980343#4510.19
1979287#4900.17
1978278#4870.17
1977255#5160.16
1976236#5240.15
1975246#5100.16
1974208#5550.13
1973206#5480.13
1972218#5400.13
1971222#5380.13
1970235#5280.13
1969203#5530.11
1968220#5090.13
1967204#5220.12
1966214#5200.12
1965208#5350.11
1964208#5460.10
1963233#5220.11
1962236#5140.11
1961222#5330.10
1960205#5490.10
1959256#4890.12
1958253#4900.12
1957266#4770.12
1956249#4790.12
1955249#4670.12
1954218#4900.11
1953214#4770.11
1952212#4800.11
1951247#4290.13
1950222#4450.12
1949231#4400.13
1948225#4430.13
1947196#4770.11
1946179#4790.11
1945188#4340.14
1944174#4610.13
1943192#4540.13
1942185#4530.13
1941175#4440.14
1940186#4280.16
1939192#4120.17
1938177#4300.16
1937197#3950.18
1936201#3860.19
1935213#3690.20
1934177#4200.17
1933184#3980.19
1932223#3750.21
1931198#4010.19
1930255#3600.23
1929251#3550.23
1928285#3340.26
1927307#3250.27
1926302#3330.27
1925313#3220.28
1924345#3070.30
1923329#3190.30
1922343#3100.32
1921354#3040.32
1920381#2880.36
1919322#3070.33
1918384#2720.38
1917362#2660.39
1916306#2950.34
1915345#2610.41
1914252#2760.38
1913224#2540.44
1912207#2440.48
1911124#2300.55
191099#2360.51
190969#2660.42
190864#2670.41
190756#2810.38
190662#2510.47
190569#2370.52
190462#2390.48
190351#2560.43
190249#2690.40
190137#2860.35
190045#3170.30
189942#2610.40
189848#2570.39
189737#3020.33
189652#2530.43
189564#2170.55
189449#2480.42
189339#2810.35
189261#2250.50
189129#3130.29
189032#3050.29
188941#2610.37
188830#3340.25
188742#2460.41
188646#2530.42
188532#3010.30
188444#2570.38
188334#2820.32
188245#2570.40
188148#2200.48
188057#2110.52

Download Emanuel’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Emanuel a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Emanuel has been given almost only to boys: 99 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Emanuel: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Emanuel, and how old are they?

42,500 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 77% of the 54,855 Americans ever recorded as Emanuel. The median Emanuel alive today is 23 years old; half are between 14 and 38.

The 2020 Census counted 38,945 people named Emanuel (157 women and girls, 38,788 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 40,277 born in the U.S. The Census count is 3% below that prediction.

Alive today, by age

100-1096
90-99141
80-89603
70-791,370
60-691,760
50-591,930
40-493,720
30-395,920
20-29 (median)9,540
10-1911,500
0-95,890

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945656
Baby Boomers1946-19642,870
Generation X1965-19803,370
Millennials1981-19968,600
Generation Z1997-201217,100
Generation Alpha2013-20259,830

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Emanuel born?

The states with the most babies named Emanuel are California, Texas and Florida, with 39% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
California99#3541.3×
Texas49#6231.1×
Florida38#4791.5×
New York31#5171.7×
Pennsylvania22#4661.0×
Ohio22#4780.6×
New Jersey19#4191.3×
Massachusetts18#3130.7×
Georgia17#5991.3×
Arizona15#4700.8×

Where Emanuel is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Emanuel is most over-represented in New York: since 1910 it was given 1.7 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York1.74×
Florida1.46×
Georgia1.32×
Louisiana1.26×
Texas1.08×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Emanuel with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 7 names spelled alike, given to 147,568 babies since 1880, Emanuel is the second most given (37% of them). In 2025 it was given to 513 of their 2,554 babies (20%), again the second most given.

Emanuel and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Emmanuel91,4512,0352008
Emanuel54,8555132007
Emanual545under 52001
Emmanual48462000
Emmanuell107under 52004
Emanuell65under 52002
Emannuel61under 52001

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Emanuel

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Abraham104,175
Coleman17,628
Edson4,692
Esau2,976
Samuel823,085
Simon70,444

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Emanuel and names like it

  1. Compare Emanuel and EmmanuelBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2000sEmanuel peaked in 2007.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Emanuel since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Emanuel: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2007The year the most babies were named Emanuel.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Emanuel alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with EMost given first.

Compare Emanuel with another name