Skip to main content

Abraham

Boys’ name Recorded 1880-2025

Abraham was given to 1,664 boys in 2025, #209 among boys’ names; 104,175 Americans have been recorded with it since 1880 (Social Security Administration, published May 2026).

An estimated 83,200 Americans named Abraham and born in the U.S. are alive in 2026 (80% of everyone recorded); the median is 21 years old and half are between 11 and 34.

Babies named Abraham each year, first recorded in 1880
Abraham, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020252016 peak: 2,584
Abraham, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.1k2k3k188019001920194019601980200020252016 peak: 2,584
Abraham, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.1k2k3k18801905193019551980200520252016 peak: 2,584
Abraham, 1880-2025; highest in 2016.1k2k3k18801930198020252016 peak: 2,584

Girls and boys together; gaps are years SSA did not record (fewer than 5 births).

Births of Abraham by year: SSA national baby-name file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

What does Abraham mean?

Wiktionary, English section

Abraham is “a male given name from Hebrew.” Its etymology gives the sense “Abraham” (אַבְרָהָם).

From Middle English Abraham, from Old English Abraham, from Late Latin Ābrahām, from Ancient Greek Ἀβρᾱᾱ́μ (Abrāā́m), from Hebrew אַבְרָהָם ('aḇrāhām, “Abraham”). Thomas L. Thompson suggests that the meaning of the name in Genesis was forgotten due to its age and that its original meaning was “Father is exalted.” Glossed as אַב (aḇ, “father of”) + הֲמוֹן (hăˈmōn, “multitude of”) in Genesis 17:4–5; or from Hebrew אַבְרָם ('aḇrām, “Abram”). Doublet of Ibrahim, Avraham, Abramo, and Abrahan.

/ˈeɪ.bɹəˌhæm/

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary, entry Abraham (English), CC BY‑SA 4.0. Quoted from the entry; text after a cross-reference to another sense is left out.

Meaning: Wiktionary, English section, as of Sep 25, 2026 (CC BY‑SA 4.0).

How popular is Abraham?

#209 among boys’ names, 2025

Abraham fell from #170 in 2015 to #209 in 2025 among boys’ names; its share of boys born fell from 1.3 to 1.0 per 1,000.

2,584 babies in 2016, the peak

Abraham peaked in 2016, when 2,584 boys were given it, #157 among boys’ names. The 1,664 births of 2025 are 64% of that peak.

Abraham by year
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20251,664#2091.0
20241,737#2041.0
20231,695#2181.0
20221,843#2031.1
20211,916#2021.1
20201,900#2011.1
20192,065#1911.2
20182,373#1631.3
20172,328#1691.3
20162,584#1571.4
Every recorded year (146)
YearBirthsRankPer 1,000 boys
20152,454#1701.3
20142,382#1811.2
20132,217#1821.2
20121,954#1911.0
20111,938#1921.0
20101,925#1941.0
20092,110#1801.1
20082,149#1861.1
20072,145#1881.0
20062,209#1821.1
20052,048#1921.0
20041,988#1931.0
20031,897#1951.0
20021,801#2040.93
20011,821#2000.94
20001,686#2130.86
19991,591#2140.83
19981,543#2080.81
19971,428#2160.76
19961,336#2270.71
19951,288#2320.68
19941,225#2410.63
19931,170#2440.60
19921,143#2540.57
19911,162#2430.58
19901,135#2440.55
1989999#2540.50
1988974#2450.51
1987906#2520.49
1986910#2470.49
1985849#2600.46
1984851#2550.47
1983773#2680.43
1982837#2600.46
1981813#2690.45
1980779#2730.44
1979736#2770.43
1978689#2810.42
1977677#2890.41
1976571#3070.36
1975501#3400.32
1974456#3600.29
1973403#3840.26
1972388#3970.24
1971364#4230.21
1970353#4330.19
1969302#4470.17
1968257#4720.15
1967227#4990.13
1966253#4830.14
1965275#4690.15
1964272#4800.14
1963275#4800.14
1962278#4770.13
1961278#4790.13
1960294#4640.14
1959310#4550.15
1958283#4680.13
1957274#4650.13
1956308#4300.15
1955285#4340.14
1954304#4140.15
1953315#3940.16
1952254#4400.13
1951285#4030.15
1950300#3860.17
1949287#3950.16
1948251#4230.14
1947242#4350.13
1946210#4350.13
1945205#4180.15
1944194#4390.14
1943199#4490.14
1942234#3950.17
1941194#4180.16
1940219#3850.19
1939197#4070.18
1938212#3880.19
1937217#3740.20
1936214#3740.21
1935259#3410.25
1934243#3520.24
1933246#3410.25
1932275#3310.26
1931292#3180.28
1930345#3060.31
1929343#3000.32
1928401#2800.36
1927406#2820.36
1926427#2750.38
1925489#2570.44
1924554#2440.49
1923556#2370.51
1922599#2220.55
1921683#2020.62
1920656#2030.62
1919742#1760.76
1918757#1740.75
1917731#1710.79
1916753#1580.85
1915790#1520.93
1914700#1411.1
1913551#1421.1
1912533#1251.2
1911292#1241.3
1910191#1621.0
1909163#1531.0
1908150#1591.0
1907148#1521.0
1906122#1610.92
1905112#1710.85
1904111#1660.87
190395#1710.80
190282#1970.67
190162#2180.58
1900100#1950.66
189985#1710.80
189892#1730.75
189762#2120.55
1896109#1530.91
189594#1670.80
189473#1990.63
1893103#1450.92
189299#1600.81
189162#1990.61
189070#1920.63
188983#1600.75
188878#1900.65
188775#1680.74
188677#1770.70
188586#1580.80
188467#1990.59
188352#2080.50
188291#1510.80
188186#1460.85
188081#1630.73

Download Abraham’s births by year (CSV)

Ranks and shares: boys’ names in each year’s SSA file; share of all boys SSA recorded that year.

Is Abraham a boy’s or a girl’s name?

Abraham has been given almost only to boys: 208 girls in 146 years of records.

Girls and boys named Abraham: the SSA national file counts each sex separately.

How many people are named Abraham, and how old are they?

83,200 alive in 2026, estimated

That is 80% of the 104,175 Americans ever recorded as Abraham. The median Abraham alive today is 21 years old; half are between 11 and 34.

The 2020 Census counted 84,024 people named Abraham (199 women and girls, 83,825 men and boys). SSA’s births carried forward to Census day, April 1, 2020, predict 74,884 born in the U.S. The Census count is 12% above that prediction. Possible reasons: the Census counts people born abroad, whom SSA’s files leave out, and it records the name people give, which SSA may have recorded under another spelling or as part of a compound name.

Alive today, by age

100-1099
90-99178
80-89680
70-791,720
60-692,140
50-593,380
40-497,360
30-3910,900
20-29 (median)17,700
10-1921,700
0-917,400

Alive today, by generation

By generation
GenerationBornAlive
Silent Generation1928-1945754
Baby Boomers1946-19643,520
Generation X1965-19806,500
Millennials1981-199615,700
Generation Z1997-201229,800
Generation Alpha2013-202527,000

An estimate, not a count. SSA’s files count people born in the United States who received a Social Security number, so anyone born abroad is not in them; before 1937 most people got a number as adults, and their survival is counted from that age.

Living estimate: SSA births carried forward with the survival rates in SSA’s cohort life tables (2024 Trustees Report) for each birth year and sex. How the estimate is made. Count: Census Bureau, first names in the 2020 Census (released April 14, 2026; names reported 100 or more times, with the Bureau’s disclosure-avoidance adjustment).

Where are babies named Abraham born?

The states with the most babies named Abraham are Texas, California and New York, with 48% of its births recorded by state in 2025.

States with the most births: girls and boys together; rank among boys’ names in the state in 2025
StateBirths 2025Rank, boysvs. national
Texas267#1431.5×
California262#1481.8×
New York256#652.5×
Florida127#1760.8×
New Jersey65#1500.9×
Arizona47#1831.5×
North Carolina45#2700.5×
Georgia43#2860.6×
Illinois39#2770.7×
Michigan37#2700.5×

Where Abraham is more common than its national share predicts

Relative to its national share, Abraham is most over-represented in New York: since 1910 it was given 2.5 times as often there as its national share each year would predict.

New York2.52×
Hawaii1.83×
Texas1.54×
Arizona1.47×
Nevada1.13×

Bars start at 1× (as often as the national share predicts).

States: SSA state file, 1910-2025, published May 8, 2026; births count girls and boys together, and the rank is among boys’ names in the state in 2025. The file leaves out any state and year with fewer than 5 babies of the name, so small states are undercounted; each ratio compares the state’s births of Abraham with the births its national share predicts year by year, for states with at least 100 births of the name.

Names spelled alike

Of these 6 names spelled alike, given to 126,130 babies since 1880, Abraham is the most given (83% of them). In 2025 it was given to 1,664 of their 2,044 babies (81%), again the most given.

Abraham and the names spelled alike
NameSince 1880Births 2025Peak year
Abraham104,1751,6642016
Abram20,2443502016
Abrahm80872013
Abrahim705232007
Abrham131under 52000
Abraam67under 52009

Spelled alike: names in the SSA national file with the same pattern of letters and sounds and at most two letters apart, and Wiktionary’s listed forms; births since 1880 and in 2025, and each name’s peak year, from the SSA national file, published May 8, 2026. Some are separate names, not spellings of one.

Names that rose and fell in the same decades as Abraham

Names whose births rose and fell across the same decades, measured on each decade’s share of births.

NameRecorded1880-2025
Emanuel54,855
Hugo37,518
Simon70,444
Edson4,692
Solomon38,080
Coleman17,628

Similar histories: each decade’s share of births, from the SSA national file, 1880-2025, published May 8, 2026. SSA’s notes on the data.

More about Abraham and names like it

  1. Compare Abraham and AbramBirths, ranks, peak and the living estimate side by side.
  2. The most given names of the 2010sAbraham peaked in 2016.
  3. California’s most given namesThe state where SSA recorded the most babies named Abraham since 1910.
  4. Hebrew namesWiktionary’s origin for Abraham: every such name, by how often it is given.
  5. The top names of 2016The year the most babies were named Abraham.
  6. The names of Generation ZMost people named Abraham alive today were born 1997-2012.
  7. Names starting with AMost given first.

Compare Abraham with another name